Wellfound Foods Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 5
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series A
  • (Upcoming)
  • Investors
  • 1

Wellfound Foods General Information

Description

Operator of an online food delivery platform intended to provide ready-to-eat meals and change the way people think about prepared foods. The company provides handcrafted gourmet sandwiches, salads and breakfast bowls with premium ingredients and fresh flavor, thereby enabling health-conscious and time-crunched people to consume fresh and healthy handmade food.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Broodjes & Bier
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Other Industries
Beverages
Primary Office
  • 2619 Evarts Street Northeast
  • Washington, DC 20018
  • United States
+1 (202) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Wellfound Foods Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Later Stage VC (Series A) Upcoming Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC 16-Oct-2020 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC 16-Dec-2016 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Angel (individual) 01-Jun-2016 0000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Debt - General 01-Jan-2014 $5K Completed Startup
1. Product Crowdfunding 01-Feb-2013 $5.13K Completed Startup
To view Wellfound Foods’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Wellfound Foods Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Sarah Frimpong Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Brian Becker Chief Operating Officer
To view Wellfound Foods’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Wellfound Foods Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Wellfound Foods Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
DC Community Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Wellfound Foods’s complete investors history, request access »