Evy Tea Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2012

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 2

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $1.58M

  • Investors
  • 4

Evy Tea General Information

Description

Operator of a tea brewery intended to produce flavored organic tea. The company's brewery offers organic tea which is made from all-natural ingredients with added flavors such as peach, ginger, lemon, basil, and pomegranate and brewed in cold water, enabling customers to taste some appetizing and healthy flavored tea.

Contact Information

Website
evytea.com
Formerly Known As
Egerton Tea House
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Beverages
Corporate Office
  • 50 Terminal Street, Building 1
  • Unit 110, First Floor
  • Boston, MA 02129
  • United States
+1 (617) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Evy Tea Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Later Stage VC 13-Mar-2020 $1.58M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Seed Round 11-Jul-2017 000 000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Generating Revenue
1. Product Crowdfunding 14-Feb-2013 $8.24K Completed Generating Revenue
To view Evy Tea’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Evy Tea Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Operator of a tea brewery intended to produce flavored organic tea. The company's brewery offers organic tea which is ma
Beverages
Boston, MA
2 As of 2023
00.000
0000000000 0 00.000

00000

amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et
000000000
Berlin, Germany
00 As of 0000
00000000000

000000

boris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehen
000000000
Millerton, NY
000 As of 0000
000000000 -
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Evy Tea Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Paper & Tea Formerly VC-backed Berlin, Germany 00 00000000000
Harney & Sons Corporation Millerton, NY 000 000000000 -
Tea Forté Corporate Backed or Acquired Maynard, MA 00 000000&0
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

Evy Tea Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Peter Gladstone Evy Tea Board Member 000 0000
William Meyer Evy Tea Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

Evy Tea Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Evy Tea Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Brad Asness Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Campitor Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Peter Gladstone Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Blue Skies Ventures Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Evy Tea’s complete investors history, request access »

Evy Tea FAQs

  • When was Evy Tea founded?

    Evy Tea was founded in 2012.

  • Who is the founder of Evy Tea?

    Evy Chen is the founder of Evy Tea.

  • Where is Evy Tea headquartered?

    Evy Tea is headquartered in Boston, MA.

  • What is the size of Evy Tea?

    Evy Tea has 2 total employees.

  • What industry is Evy Tea in?

    Evy Tea’s primary industry is Beverages.

  • Is Evy Tea a private or public company?

    Evy Tea is a Private company.

  • What is Evy Tea’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Evy Tea is 00000.

  • How much funding has Evy Tea raised over time?

    Evy Tea has raised $2.58M.

  • Who are Evy Tea’s investors?

    Brad Asness, Campitor, Peter Gladstone, and Blue Skies Ventures have invested in Evy Tea.

  • Who are Evy Tea’s competitors?

    Paper & Tea, Harney & Sons, and Tea Forté are competitors of Evy Tea.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »