DCD (Publishing) Overview

  • Founded
  • 2001
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 167
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $1.56M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 1

DCD (Publishing) General Information

Description

Operator of a media and publishing company intended for the data center industry. The company develops products to help senior professionals in the world's most ICT-dependent organizations make risk-based infrastructure and capacity decisions and organizes live events, conferences and webinars, enabling networking professionals to enhance knowledge and adapt to the fast-growing environment and remain updated.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
DCD Business Media
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Publishing
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • 22 York Buildings
  • John Adam Street
  • London WC2N 6JU
  • England, United Kingdom
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

DCD (Publishing) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Later Stage VC 14-Jul-2015 $1.56M 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Later Stage VC 13-Oct-2014 00.000 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
To view DCD (Publishing)’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

DCD (Publishing) Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
B1 Ordinary 000,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 00.000
B Ordinary 00,000 00.000000 000.0 000.0 00 000.0 0.000
To view DCD (Publishing)’s complete cap table history, request access »

DCD (Publishing) Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a media and publishing company intended for the data center industry. The company develops products to help
Publishing
London, United Kingdom
167 As of 2021
00.000
00.00 0000-00-00
0000000000 0 00.000

00000000

amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
New York, NY
000 As of 0000
0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 0000

00000000

ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat.
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
London, United Kingdom
0000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

DCD (Publishing) Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
eMarketer Formerly VC-backed New York, NY 000 0000 000000&0 0000
0000000000 Corporation London, United Kingdom 0000 000.00 000000000 000.00
000000 00000 Formerly PE-Backed New York, NY 0000 00000 000000&0 00000
00000000 00000000 Corporation London, United Kingdom 000
000000000 Private Equity-Backed New York, NY 000 00000 000000000 - 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 5 competitors. Get the full list »

DCD (Publishing) Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
George Rockett Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Graham Duncan Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
Dan Loosemore Chief Marketing Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

DCD (Publishing) Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
George Rockett DCD (Publishing) Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Graham Duncan DCD (Publishing) Chief Financial Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

DCD (Publishing) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

DCD (Publishing) Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
ReSolve Capital Partners PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view DCD (Publishing)’s complete investors history, request access »