Groendus Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 25
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 1

Groendus General Information

Description

Developer and operator of solar power plants based in Rotterdam, Netherlands. The company focuses on the process of design, financing, preparation, installation and management of solar PV systems on large surface areas, enabling its clients to focus on their core activities while at the same time making a significant contribution to a more sustainable society.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Rooftop Energy
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Alternative Energy Equipment
Other Industries
Energy Production
Primary Office
  • Stationsplein 32
  • 3511 ED Utrecht
  • Netherlands
+31 085 000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Groendus Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Groendus‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Groendus Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer and operator of solar power plants based in Rotterdam, Netherlands. The company focuses on the process of desi
Alternative Energy Equipment
Utrecht, Netherlands
25 As of 2019
000000000000

00000000

uat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pa
00000000000 000000 000000000
London, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00

00000000

isi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit es
00000000000 000000 000000000
San Jose, CA
0000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Groendus Competitors (9)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Solarcentury Formerly PE-Backed London, United Kingdom 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
00000000 Corporation San Jose, CA 0000 000.00 000000000000 000.00
000000000 Private Equity-Backed Oakland, CA 0000 0000 000000000000 0000
00000000000 00 000 Formerly PE-Backed London, United Kingdom 000 000.00 000000&0
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Cambridge, United Kingdom 0 00000 0000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 competitors. Get the full list »

Groendus Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Rene Raaijmakers Chief Executive Officer & General Manager
Sander Overgaag Chief Financial Officer
Marc van Putte Chief Commercial Officer
Raymond Steenvoorden Co-Founder & Co-Owner
Edwin Verpoort Co-Owner
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Groendus Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00 0000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000 0000 NPM Capital Member of the Supervisory Board 000 0000
0000000 000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
To view Groendus’s complete board members history, request access »

Groendus Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Groendus Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Groendus‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Groendus Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00 000000 08-Sep-2020 0000000000 Energy Marketing
To view Groendus’s complete investments history, request access »