New College of the Humanities Overview

  • Founded
  • 2010
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

New College of the Humanities General Information

Description

Operator of a private college based on the Ivy League model of education in London, United Kingdom. The company offers undergraduate and postgraduate degree in subjects including economics, English, history, philosophy, politics and international relations. It also offers diploma courses and a single law degree to its students.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Grayling Hall
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Parent Company
Northeastern University
Primary Office
  • 19 Bedford Square
  • London WC1B 3HH
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

New College of the Humanities Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore New College of the Humanities‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

New College of the Humanities Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a private college based on the Ivy League model of education in London, United Kingdom. The company offers u
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
London, United Kingdom
00000
000000&0

000 0000

modo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugi
00000000000 000 00000000 00000000 (000)
Colchester, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
000000000 00

00000000

et, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua.
00000000000 000 00000000 00000000 (000)
Cambridge, United Kingdom
00000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

New College of the Humanities Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
The University of Essex Private Debt Financed Colchester, United Kingdom 000 000000000 00
0000000000 00 0000 Corporation Cambridge, United Kingdom 00000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

New College of the Humanities Executive Team (17)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Rob Farquharson Chief Operating Officer & Board Member
Matthew Batstone Co-Founder & Director, Convenor for Professional Skills
Martin Smith Executive Dean & Board Member
Anthony Grayling Ph.D Founder & Board Member
Barbara Schwepcke Member of Advisory Board
You’re viewing 5 of 17 executive team members. Get the full list »

New College of the Humanities Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 00000000 00.0 New College of the Humanities Founder & Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 Self Chairman 000 0000
000000 00000 New College of the Humanities Executive Dean & Board Member 000 0000
000 00000000000 New College of the Humanities Chief Operating Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

New College of the Humanities Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore New College of the Humanities‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial