Macrophage Pharma

Macrophage Pharma Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series A
  • Investors
  • 5

Macrophage Pharma General Information

Description

Developer of small-molecule drugs built to fight multiple diseases including cancer inflammation, fibrosis and metabolism. The company is focused on the discovery and development of novel therapies targeted to cells of monocytic origin such as macrophages, dendritic cells and uses its proprietary technology to achieve selective delivery and accumulation of drugs in these cells, enabling patients to enhance anti-tumor immune responses and boost up the body's natural immune system to fight cancer.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Macrophage Therapeutics Limited
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Biotechnology
Other Industries
Discovery Tools (Healthcare)
Primary Office
  • Gainsborough House
  • 59-60 Thames Street
  • Windsor SL4 1TX
  • England, United Kingdom

Macrophage Pharma Timeline

2017201820192020
Financing Round
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Macrophage Pharma Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 18-Apr-2019 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 23-Aug-2017 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC 29-Dec-2014 Completed Startup

Macrophage Pharma Cap Table

To view Macrophage Pharma‘s complete cap table, request access »
Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
A Ordinary 00,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 00.000
A Ordinary 00,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 00.000
Series A 200,010 $0.001301 $32.52 $32.52 1x $32.52 34.14%
Ordinary 20,800 $0.001301 $32.52 $32.52 1x $32.52 3.55%

Macrophage Pharma Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Steven Powell Ph.D Chief Executive Officer
David Moffat Ph.D Chief Technology Officer
Venkat Reddy Ph.D Chief Scientific Officer
Joanne Bedwell-Garneras Ph.D Development Director
Ian Miscampbell Non Executive Director

Macrophage Pharma Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
Anker Lundemose Ph.D Self Board Member 000 0000
Hakan Goker Ph.D M Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Mark Krul Macrophage Pharma Board Member 000 0000
Michael Moore Ph.D Self Chairman 000 0000
Stephan Christgau Ph.D Novo Holdings Board Member 000 0000

Macrophage Pharma Investors (5)

To view Macrophage Pharma‘s full investor history, request access »
Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Aglaia Biomedical Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
M Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Novo Holdings Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Sixth Element Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Cancer Research UK Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0

Ready to get started?

Request a free trial