Arriva Rail North Overview

  • Founded
  • 2002
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 5,500
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Arriva Rail North General Information

Description

Owner and operator of a railway franchise. The company operates 475 railway stations and provides railway transportation services in the United Kingdom.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Serco-NedRailways, Serco-Abellio, Charco 1047, Wales and Borders Holding Company, Northern Rail
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Rail
Other Industries
Rail
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 1 Admiral Way
  • Doxford International Business Park
  • Sunderland SR3 3XP
  • England, United Kingdom
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Arriva Rail North Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Arriva Rail North‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Arriva Rail North Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
David Brown Managing Director
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Arriva Rail North Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Arriva Rail North Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Arriva Rail North‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial