Arriva (UK) Overview

  • Founded
  • 1938
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 50,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • IPO
  • (Postponed)
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5
  • Investments
  • 38

Arriva (UK) General Information

Description

Provider of transport services. The company is engaged in providing passenger transportation services by means of bus, train, commuter coach and waterbus across Europe.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Cowie Group, TSK Cowie
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Automotive
Other Industries
Rail
Marine
Parent Company
Deutsche Bahn
Primary Office
  • Admiral Way
  • Doxford International Business Park
  • Sunderland SR3 3XP
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 0191 000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Arriva (UK) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Arriva (UK)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Arriva (UK) Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of transport services. The company is engaged in providing passenger transportation services by means of bus, t
Automotive
Sunderland, United Kingdom
50,000 As of 2021
00000000

00000000

e et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut
0000
Issy-les-Moulineaux, France
00000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 00.000

00000000

is nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate veli
0000000000
Dallas, TX
0000 As of 0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Arriva (UK) Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Transdev Group Private Equity-Backed Issy-les-Moulineaux, France 00000 00.000 000000000 00.000
000000000 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Dallas, TX 0000 000000&0
000000 Private Equity-Backed Paris, France 00000 00000000000
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

Arriva (UK) Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Manfred Rudhart Chief Executive Officer
Martin Hibbert Chief Financial Officer and Member of the Management Board
Mark Bowd Managing Director of Arriva Midlands
Chris Burchell Managing Director of Arriva's UK Trains division
Zdeněk Abraham Chief Executive Officer, Arriva Services
You’re viewing 5 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

Arriva (UK) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Arriva (UK) Investments & Acquisitions (38)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 00000 21-Aug-2017 000000000000000000 Road 0000000 0000000
000000000 0á00000 05-Jun-2017 000000000000000000 Road
00000 12-Jul-2016 000000000 Other Transportation 00000000 000000000
00 (000000000) 20-Dec-2015 000000000000000000 Road 00000000 000000000
Arriva Rail North 09-Dec-2015 Merger/Acquisition Rail 00000 00000000
You’re viewing 5 of 38 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Arriva (UK) Subsidiaries (19)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Yorkshire Tiger Road Elland, United Kingdom 2008
000000 0000 00000 Rail Sunderland, United Kingdom 0000
00000 0000000 0000 Rail Sunderland, United Kingdom 0000
00000 000 Automotive Králův Dvůr, Czech Republic 0000
00 0000 Construction and Engineering Prague, Czech Republic 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 19 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Arriva (UK) Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00 000000 09-Jan-2007 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000 (00)
The Original London Sightseeing Tour 01-Dec-1997 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view Arriva (UK)’s complete exits history, request access »