Transdev Overview

  • Founded
  • 1999
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 82,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 33

Transdev General Information

Description

Operator of public transportation vehicles and facilities intended to give people the freedom to move whenever and however they choose. The company's operation include managing multi-modal passenger transport facilities including road transport with long-haul coaches, bus networks, rail and marine transportation and airports that feature mobility-friendly services such as applications that combine several transport options along with this it undertakes transport system design, the management of contactless payment systems on bus networks and the coordination of fleets of taxis and chauffeur-driven cars, providing passengers with smooth and comfortable mobility services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Veolia Transdev
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Rail
Other Industries
Automotive
Marine
Primary Office
  • Immeuble Crystal
  • 3 Allée de Grenelle
  • 92442 Issy-les-Moulineaux
  • France
+33 01 00 00 00 00

Transdev Timeline

2017201820192020
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Transdev Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Transdev‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Transdev Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of public transportation vehicles and facilities intended to give people the freedom to move whenever and howev
Rail
Issy-les-Moulineaux, France
82,000 As of 2020
00.000
000000000 00.000

000000 (

t, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. U
0000000000
Sunderland, United Kingdom
00000 As of 0000
00000000

000000

labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris n
0000000000
Paris, France
00000 As of 0000
00000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Transdev Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Arriva (UK) Corporate Backed or Acquired Sunderland, United Kingdom 00000 00000000
000000 Private Equity-Backed Paris, France 00000 00000000000
000000000 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Dallas, TX 0000 0&0
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Munich, Germany 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000 000 Corporation Paris, France 00000
To view Transdev’s complete competitors history, request access »

Transdev Executive Team (17)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Thierry Mallet Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
Christian Schreyer Chief Executive Officer, Northern and Central Europe
Loïc Gounon Deputy Chief Financial Officer
Henrik Behrens Group Chief Development Officer
Anne de Bagneux Director of Strategy and Transformation
You’re viewing 5 of 17 executive team members. Get the full list »

Transdev Board Members (14)

Name Representing Role Since
0000-00000 0000000 Transdev Independent Board Member 000 0000
00000000 0000 Transdev Board Member 000 0000
0000-00000 00000 Transdev Board Member 000 0000
0000-000000 000000 Transdev Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000000 Transdev Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 14 board members. Get the full list »

Transdev Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Transdev Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Transdev‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Transdev Investments & Acquisitions (33)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0 00ö000 05-Sep-2019 0000000000 Holding Companies
00000 00000 03-Sep-2019 0000000000 Automotive
000000000 17-Jul-2018 000000000000000000 Leisure Facilities
000000 08-Feb-2018 0000000000 Air 0000000 00000000
Whim (Transport) 02-Aug-2017 Early Stage VC 000.00 Application Software 0000000 000000
You’re viewing 5 of 33 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Transdev Subsidiaries (5)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
EnviroCAB Automotive Arlington, VA 2007
00000 0000 0000000 Other Transportation Saint-Ouen, France 0000
000000 Air Paris, France 0000
0000000 0000000000 Road Orlando, FL 0000
0000000 Automotive Sherbrooke, Canada 0000
To view Transdev’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Transdev Exits (11)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000 17-Jul-2018 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000000
00000 000 00000000 01-Sep-2016 00000 0000 Completed
  • 00000000
00000000 06-Apr-2016 00000 00000 00 Completed
  • 2 buyers
0000000 17-Feb-2015 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000000
Tandem Technologies 01-Dec-2014 Buyout/LBO Completed
  • 2 buyers
You’re viewing 5 of 11 exits. Get the full list »