Whim (Transport) Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 66
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series B
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $32.7M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 20

Whim (Transport) General Information

Description

Developer of a mobility application software designed to make transport efficient and smart. The company's application combines all existing transport services into a single mobile application on a single-ticket principle, enabling users to avail personalized transport plans tailored to their needs

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
MaaS Finland
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Automotive
Other Industries
Application Software
Primary Office
  • John Stenbergin ranta 2
  • 00530 Helsinki
  • Finland

Whim (Transport) Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Whim (Transport) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Early Stage VC (Series B) 07-Nov-2019 $32.7M 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 21-Aug-2018 000.00 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 02-Aug-2017 $16.4M $18.8M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 09-Feb-2016 $2.41M $2.41M Completed Startup
To view Whim (Transport)’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Whim (Transport) Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Ordinary 0,000,000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 00.000
Ordinary 0,000,000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Ordinary 597,191 $1.04 $1.04 1x $1.04 8.04%
To view Whim (Transport)’s complete cap table history, request access »

Whim (Transport) Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Sampo Hietanen Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Chris Halloran Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
Cesar Ruiz Chief Operating Officer & Board Member
Esra Özbay Chief Investment Relations Officer & Board Member
JP Tanhuala Chief Corporate Development Officer & Board Member
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Whim (Transport) Board Members (13)

Name Representing Role Since
Cesar Ruiz Whim (Transport) Chief Operating Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Chris Halloran Whim (Transport) Chief Financial Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Daniela Proske Ph.D BP Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Esra Özbay Whim (Transport) Chief Investment Relations Officer & Board Member 000 0000
JP Tanhuala Whim (Transport) Chief Corporate Development Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 13 board members. Get the full list »

Whim (Transport) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Whim (Transport) Investors (20)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
BaltCap PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
BP Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Mitsubishi Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Mitsui Fudosan Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
NordicNinja VC Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 20 investors. Get the full list »