Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Ola

Ola
2010 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
1K-5K EMPLOYEES
Corporate LATEST DEAL TYPE (Announced)
$200M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
50 INVESTORS
Description

Developer of an online ride-hailing platform designed to connect passengers with drivers across India. The company's platform offers a variety of vehicles and ensures convenient, transparent and quick service, enabling passengers to get a convenient network of transportation anytime.

Website
Formerly Known As
Olacabs
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Application Software
Other Industries
Social/Platform Software
Automotive
Primary Office
  • Regent Insignia, Number 414
  • 3rd Floor, 4th Block, 17th Main, 100 Feet Road, Koramangala
  • Bengaluru, 560034
  • India

+91 080673 00000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ola’s full profile, request a free trial.

Ola Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
17. Corporate 29-Oct-2019 $200M 00.000 00.000 Announced Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
16. Later Stage VC (Series J) 24-Sep-2019 00000 00.000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
15. Later Stage VC 17-Sep-2018 0000 00.000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
14. Secondary Transaction - Private 08-Aug-2018 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
13. Later Stage VC 11-Oct-2017 00.00 00.000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
12. Debt - General 04-Sep-2017 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
11. Later Stage VC 11-Aug-2017 00000 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
10. Later Stage VC 27-Feb-2017 00000 00.000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
9. Debt - General 01-Jan-2016 $128M $1.26B Completed Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
8. Later Stage VC (Series F) 18-Nov-2015 $500M $1.14B 000 Completed Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Ola Competitors (47)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Careem Formerly VC-backed Dubai, United Arab Emirates 000 00000 000000&0 00000
000 00000 Formerly VC-backed Noida, India 00 000000&0
00000000 Angel-Backed Gurgaon, India 0000000000
0000 Venture Capital-Backed Tallinn, Estonia 0000000 00000 000000000 00000
0000 00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Midview City, Singapore 0000 00.00 00000 00000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Ola Investments & Acquisitions (13)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000000 28-Jun-2019 00000 00000 00 000 Financial Software
0000 (0000000) 31-Dec-2018 000000000 00000 Application Software 0000000 00000000
0000 (0000000) 20-Aug-2018 00000 00000 00 000 Application Software 0000000 00000000
00000 03-Apr-2018 000000000000000000 Application Software
FoodPanda India 19-Dec-2017 Merger/Acquisition Food Products
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Ola Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000000 000000 02-Mar-2015 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 000
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Ola Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
FoodPanda India Food Products Gurgaon, India 2013
0000000 Financial Software Mumbai, India 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Ola Investors (50)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
ARK Impact Other Minority 000 0000 000000 0
HBM Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Hyundai Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
J3T Ventures Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Kia Motors Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 50 investors. Get the full list »

Ola Executive Team (26)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Bhavish Aggarwal Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Ankit Bhati Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Harish Abhichandani Chief Financial Officer
Yugantar Saikia Chief Administrative Officer & Head, Human Resources
Pallav Singh Vice President & Head of Operations

14 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 26 executives. Get the full list »

Ola Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Arun Sarin Self Board Member 000 0000
Brent Irvin Tencent Holdings Board Member 000 0000
Rehan Khan Orios Venture Partners Board Observer 000 0000
Tarun Davda Matrix Partners Board Observer 000 0000

1 Former Board Member

You’re viewing 4 of 5 board members. Get the full list »