Jeeny Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 836
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Investors
  • 1

Jeeny General Information

Description

Developer of a mobile application designed to book taxi anytime and anywhere. The company's mobile application helps people to find and book taxis easily with the tap of a button, all on a single screen, track driver's identity and cab information on the go, enabling users to experience a fast, convenient and safe ride.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Easy Taxi
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Social/Platform Software
Other Industries
Automotive
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Rua Hungria, 1240, 2º andar
  • Sao Paulo, 01455-000
  • Brazil
+55 (11) 0000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Jeeny Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Merger/Acquisition 21-Jun-2017 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC 15-Dec-2015 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series D) 27-Jul-2014 0000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series C) 23-Oct-2013 000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series B) 24-Jul-2013 0000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 16-Oct-2012 00.00 00.000 Completed Startup
2. Angel (individual) $81.6K Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator 22-Dec-2011 $81.6K $81.6K Completed Startup
To view Jeeny’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Jeeny Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a mobile application designed to book taxi anytime and anywhere. The company's mobile application helps peo
Social/Platform Software
Sao Paulo, Brazil
836 As of 2016
0000
000000&0 0000

0000

aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. E
0000000000
Paris, France
0 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000 00000

0000000

olore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui of
0000000000
Istanbul, Turkey
00 As of 0000
000
000 0000-00-00
00000000000 000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Jeeny Competitors (39)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Zify Venture Capital-Backed Paris, France 0 00000 000000000000 00000
0000000 00000 0000 Venture Capital-Backed Istanbul, Turkey 00 000 00000000000 000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Berlin, Germany 000 000.00 0000000000 0
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed London, United Kingdom 00 00.00 000000000000 00.00
0000 (0000000) Venture Capital-Backed Tallinn, Estonia 0000 00000 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 39 competitors. Get the full list »

Jeeny Executive Team (15)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jorge Pilo Chief Executive Officer
Ricardo Ouchana Chief Technology Officer
Eduardo Iwai Chief Product Officer
Tallis Gomes Advisor & Co-Founder
You’re viewing 4 of 15 executive team members. Get the full list »

Jeeny Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Jeeny Former Investors (11)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Alex Tabor Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Asia Pacific Internet Group Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
HV Capital Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Jumia Group Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Latin America Internet Holding Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investors. Get the full list »

Jeeny Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 14-Mar-2018 000000000000000000 Automotive
Tappsi 15-Dec-2015 Merger/Acquisition Application Software 0000 0000000
To view Jeeny’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Jeeny Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000 Automotive México, Mexico 0000
To view Jeeny’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »