Jumia Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 4,067
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • JMIA
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 5
  • Share Price
  • $30.06
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Jumia Group General Information

Description

Jumia Technologies AG is the pan-African e-commerce platform. The company's platform consists of a marketplace, which connects sellers with consumers. Its logistics service enables the shipment and delivery of packages from sellers to consumers, and the company's payment service facilitates transactions among participants active on its platform in selected markets. Jumia generates revenue from Sales of goods, Commissions, Fulfillment, Value-added services, and Marketing & Advertising. Its geographical segments are West Africa, North Africa, East & South Africa, Europe, and United Arab Emirates. The firm generates most of its revenue from the West Africa segment.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Africa Internet Group, Sabunta, African Internet Holdings, Kasuwa
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Internet Retail
Other Industries
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 109, Adeniyi Jones Road
  • Adeniyi Jones Ikeja
  • Lagos, 100282
  • Nigeria
+234 01 000 0000

Jumia Group Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Jumia Group Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$30.06 $29.53 $5.10 - $69.89 $2.91B 98.6M 6.87M -$1.95

Jumia Group Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 3,132,860 3,435,299 219,911
Revenue 160,471 159,158 179,568 152,297
EBITDA (162,847) (170,554) (245,456) (197,478)
Net Income (162,342) (183,444) (253,766) (200,695)
Total Assets 732,522 437,771 332,895 162,457
Total Debt 13,140 13,426 10,287 0
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Jumia Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Jumia Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Jumia Group Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jeremy Hodara Chief Executive Officer & Founder
Sacha Poignonnec Chief Executive Officer & Founder
Sascha Breuss Chief Executive Officer
Nicolas Martin Co-CEO, Jumia E-commerce and Logistics
Antoine Maillet-Mezeray Chief Financial Officer, Finance
You’re viewing 5 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Jumia Group Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000-0000 Jumia Group Board Member & Member of Supervisory Board 000 0000
00000000 00000 Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

Jumia Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Jumia Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Jumia Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Jumia Group Investments (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 13-Nov-2017 000000000 00000000 Media and Information Services (B2B)
00000 26-Nov-2014 00000 00000 00 00000 Internet Retail
00000 24-Jul-2013 00000 00000 00 0000 Automotive 00000 0000000000
00000 17-Jun-2013 00000 00000 00 0000 Internet Retail
Jumia 11-Oct-2012 Early Stage VC Internet Retail
To view Jumia Group’s complete investments history, request access »

Jumia Group Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000 Internet Retail Ikeja, Nigeria 0000
To view Jumia Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Jumia Group Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 24-Jul-2013 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
To view Jumia Group’s complete exits history, request access »