Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Veolia Environnement

Veolia Environnement
1853 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
>100K EMPLOYEES
VIE STOCK SYMBOL
44 INVESTMENTS
$25.49 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

Veolia is the largest water company globally and a leading player in France. It is also involved in waste management with a significant exposure to France, the United Kingdom, Germany, the United States, and Australia. The third pillar of the group is energy services, giving the group significant exposure to Central Europe. Veolia started to refocus its activities in 2011, leading to the exit of almost half of its countries and of its transport activity, which should be completed within the next few years.

Website
Formerly Known As
Vivendi Environnement
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Environmental Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Stock Exchange
PAR
Primary Office
  • 30, Rue Madeleine-Vionnet
  • 93300 Aubervilliers
  • France

+33 01 00 00 00 00
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Veolia Environnement’s full profile, request a free trial.

Veolia Environnement Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$19.77 - $26.41 $14.1B $25.26 $1.11 1.62M 555M

Veolia Environnement Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Jun-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 25,837,287 24,789,463 24,900,012 20,146,895
Revenue 30,396,163 30,576,816 27,989,309 26,754,347
EBITDA 3,217,325 3,158,566 2,973,464 2,955,400
Net Income 621,221 518,403 448,512 423,764
Total Assets 44,261,691 43,002,517 45,923,051 39,911,236
Total Debt 19,112,915 16,579,387 17,123,713 14,040,743
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Veolia Environnement Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Veolia Environnement‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Veolia Environnement Competitors (11)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Suez Environnement Corporation Paris, France 00000 00000000
00000 0000000000 Formerly VC-backed Houston, TX 00000 00000000
0000000 Formerly PE-Backed Barcelona, Spain 0000 000.00 000000000000 000.00
000 0000000000000 Private Debt Financed Glenwood, IL
00000 00000000000 Corporation The Woodlands, TX 00000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Veolia Environnement Investments & Acquisitions (44)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000 0000 08-Jun-2019 000000000000000000 Environmental Services (B2B)
0000 000000 28-May-2018 000000000000000000 Environmental Services (B2B)
000 0000000 000000 16-Jan-2018 000000000000000000 Environmental Services (B2B)
000 (0000000) 01-Jan-2018 000000000000000000 Other Commercial Services
Actq Septic Services 18-Dec-2017 Merger/Acquisition Other Commercial Services
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Veolia Environnement Exits (14)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 000000 02-Mar-2016 00000 0000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
000000000 14-Dec-2011 000000000 00000000 Completed
  • 000000 00000000000
000000000 000000 01-Oct-2008 000000000000000000 0000 Completed
  • 000000 00000000000
000000000 26-Jun-2006 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000 00000000000
Personenverkehr Müritz 31-Mar-2006 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Veolia Environnement Subsidiaries (14)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Kurion Energy Storage Irvine, CA 2008
000 0é0-00í00é00 0 Electric Utilities Szakoly, Hungary 0000
0000é0é 0'00000000 Construction and Engineering Mulhouse, France 0000
0000000 0000000000 Environmental Services (B2B) Bohle, Australia 0000
0000 000000 Environmental Services (B2B) Cucuta, Colombia 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Veolia Environnement Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Veolia Environnement‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Veolia Environnement Executive Team (32)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Antoine Frérot Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
Claude Laruelle Chief Financial Officer & Member of Executive Committee
Estelle Brachlianoff Chief Operating Officer
Anthony Roderick General Manager
Etienne Petit General Manager

14 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 32 executives. Get the full list »

Veolia Environnement Board Members (16)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
0000000 00é000 Veolia Environnement Chairman & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
00000000 0000 BNP Paribas Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 Société Générale Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 00.0 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000

3 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 16 board members. Get the full list »