Whirlpool (Brazil) Overview

  • Founded
  • 1966
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 19,223
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • WHRL3
Stock Symbol
  • Share Price
  • $1.40
  • (As of Thursday Closing)

Whirlpool (Brazil) General Information

Description

Whirlpool SA is a manufacturer of home appliances in Brazil. The company provides electronic products, machinery, and appliances for personal and commercial use, such as refrigerators, air conditioners, washing machines, food mixers, cooking equipment, microwaves, vacuum cleaners, and water purifiers. It is a subsidiary of Whirlpool Corporation.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Multibras Eletrodomesticos
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Electronics (B2C)
Other Industries
Household Appliances
Stock Exchange
BVMF
Primary Office
  • Avenida das Nacoes Unidas 12995
  • 32 andar, Brooklin Novo
  • Sao Paulo, 04578-000
  • Brazil
+55 (11) 0000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Whirlpool (Brazil) Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$1.40 $1.36 $1.17 - $1.54 $2.23B 1.5B 16.2K $0.10

Whirlpool (Brazil) Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 1,596,163 1,936,138 3,731,647 1,589,500
Revenue 1,838,528 1,797,091 1,968,194 1,808,252
EBITDA 246,121 223,580 307,150 113,566
Net Income 149,054 138,269 449,685 49,415
Total Assets 1,335,319 1,365,727 1,896,972 2,007,548
Total Debt 81,428 76,482 175,230 116,785
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Whirlpool (Brazil) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial