Chartwell Managing Agents

Chartwell Managing Agents Overview

Founded 1990
Founded
Status Acquired/​Merged
Latest Deal Type M&A
Financing Rounds 2

Chartwell Managing Agents General Information

Description

Provider of insurance underwriting services. The company offers insurance against damage to aircraft resulting from acts of war, strikes, riots and civil commotion, airlines of all sizes, airframes, marine cargos shipping goods such as exhibitions, private art collections, cash, money, gold and precious stones, and life insurance services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Archer Managing Agents
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Multi-line Insurance
Other Industries
Life and Health Insurance
Property and Casualty Insurance
Other Insurance
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • Gallery 9
  • One Lime Street
  • London EC3M 7HA
  • England, United Kingdom
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Chartwell Managing Agents Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Chartwell Managing Agents‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Chartwell Managing Agents Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michael Watson Chief Executive Officer

Chartwell Managing Agents Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Chartwell Managing Agents‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial