View Point Medical Overview

  • Founded
  • 2016
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series B
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $15.1M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 2

View Point Medical General Information

Description

Developer of a medical device created to empower early-stage lung disease prevention. The company's device is made for intraoperative visualization and imaging to aid in accurate lesion resection and removal confirmation, enabling healthcare professionals to get access to shared lesion localization between radiology, surgery and pathology.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Nanocyte Medical
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Surgical Devices
Other Industries
Diagnostic Equipment
Other Healthcare Services
Primary Office
  • 5621 Palmer Way
  • Suite F
  • Carlsbad, CA 92010
  • United States
+1 (858) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

View Point Medical Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 28-Dec-2020 $15.1M 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 01-Nov-2016 00.000 00.000 0000 Completed Startup
To view View Point Medical’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

View Point Medical Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.00
To view View Point Medical’s complete cap table history, request access »

View Point Medical Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Peter Klemm Ph.D Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
William Blair Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member
Jeffrey Port MD Co-Founder, Board Member & CMO
John Merritt Vice President, Operations and Development
Gary Pace Ph.D Executive Chairman
To view View Point Medical’s complete executive team members history, request access »

View Point Medical Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
Gary Pace Ph.D Self Executive Chairman 000 0000
Jeffrey Port MD View Point Medical Co-Founder, Board Member & CMO 000 0000
Joshua Baltzell Self Board Member 000 0000
Peter Klemm Ph.D View Point Medical Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member 000 0000
William Blair View Point Medical Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view View Point Medical’s complete board members history, request access »

View Point Medical Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
A.C. Kummel Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
W.C.Togler Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view View Point Medical’s complete investors history, request access »