Ottobock Overview

  • Founded
  • 1919
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 8,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1
  • Investments
  • 17

Ottobock General Information

Description

Developer of prosthetic limbs aimed to improve the mobility of people with disabilities. The company's prosthetic limbs include a computerized knee that adaptively varies its passive resistance to suit the patients' different walking gaits and a fully articulated robotic hand prosthesis, enabling its customers to overcome their handicapped conditions and stay active and engaged in life.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Orthopädische Industrie
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Therapeutic Devices
Primary Office
  • Max-Näder-Straße 15
  • 37115 Duderstadt
  • Germany
+49 05527 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ottobock Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ottobock‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ottobock Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of prosthetic limbs aimed to improve the mobility of people with disabilities. The company's prosthetic limbs
Therapeutic Devices
Duderstadt, Germany
8,000 As of 2021
00000
0.00 0000-00-00
0000000 0000 00000

000 0000

eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud ex
00000000000 0000000
Klepp Station, Norway
000 As of 0000
000000000000

00000000

magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex
00000000000 0000000
Dallas, TX
0 As of 0000
00000
000000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Ottobock Competitors (8)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Alu Rehab Private Equity-Backed Klepp Station, Norway 000 000000000000
0000000000 0000 Accelerator/Incubator Backed Dallas, TX 0 00000 000000000000 00000
000 000000 Formerly PE-Backed Lewisville, TX 0000 00000 000000&0 00000
000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Berlin, Germany 0000 000000&0
00000 0000 Venture Capital-Backed Shelton, CT 000 00000 000000000 - 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 competitors. Get the full list »

Ottobock Executive Team (20)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Philipp Schulte-Noelle Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Hans Näder Owner, President & Chairman of the Board
Jörg Wahlers Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
Arne Jörn Chief Operating Officer
Andreas Goppelt Chief Technology Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 20 executive team members. Get the full list »

Ottobock Board Members (11)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000 00.0 Ottobock Board Member 000 0000
000000000 00000 Ottobock Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0ä000 Ottobock Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 0ä000 Ottobock Owner, President & Chairman of the Board 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 board members. Get the full list »

Ottobock Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Ottobock Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ottobock‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ottobock Investments & Acquisitions (17)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 00 000000 19-May-2021 0000000000 Therapeutic Devices
00000000 13-Jan-2021 0000000000 Therapeutic Devices 0000000 0000000-000000
0000000 0000000000 07-Jan-2020 0000000000 Distributors (Healthcare) 0000 0ä000
0000 00000 04-Nov-2019 0000000000 Therapeutic Devices 0000 0ä000
Plus Medica OT 22-May-2018 Buyout/LBO Medical Supplies 000000 000000
You’re viewing 5 of 17 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Ottobock Subsidiaries (11)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Plus Medica OT Medical Supplies Düsseldorf, Germany 2015
000 0000000 (00000 Other Devices and Supplies Leeds, United Kingdom 0000
00000000 Therapeutic Devices Stockholm, Sweden 0000
00000 Therapeutic Devices Bedford, MA 0000
0000000 0000000000 Therapeutic Devices Irvine, CA 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 subsidiaries. Get the full list »