Bookchoice Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 13
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Early Stage VC
  • Investors
  • 1

Bookchoice General Information

Description

Developer of a digital reading platform designed to offer books in the form of e-books or audiobooks. The company's platform offers subscriptions for members to download a selection of books each month as an e-book or audiobook for any device, enabling users to have access to the unlimited reading of stories at a low price.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Elly's Choice
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Publishing
Other Industries
Application Software
Social Content
Primary Office
  • Willemsparkweg 96HS
  • 1071 HM Amsterdam
  • Netherlands
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Bookchoice Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
1. Early Stage VC 08-Jul-2016 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Bookchoice’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Bookchoice Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Boudewijn Jansen Co-Founder, Director & Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Bookchoice Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Bookchoice Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Walvis PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Bookchoice’s complete investors history, request access »