Econnext Overview

  • Founded
  • 2016
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 14
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1
  • Investments
  • 8

Econnext General Information

Description

Operator of an investment platform created as an intermediary between the social, green and finance worlds to scale impact investments. The company's investment approach is focused on long-term value creation, typically picking dividends over exits and finances its activities conservatively, generally preferring equity over debt financing enabling environmental efficiency and infrastructure businesses in impacting investment considerations in capital markets.

Contact Information

Website
www.econnext.eu
Formerly Known As
Econnoa
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Capital Markets/Institutions
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Primary Office
  • Tower 185
  • Friedrich-Ebert-Anlage 35 - 37
  • 60327 Frankfurt
  • Germany
+49 069 00000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Econnext Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Econnext‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Econnext Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jobst Von Hoyningen-Huene Co-Founder & Co-Chief Executive Officer
Michael Schneider Co-Founder & Co-Chief Executive Officer
Karen Sahnen Chief Administrative Officer
Andreas Zemelka Chief Technical Officer
Stephen Brenninkmeijer Angel Investor
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Econnext Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 000000 Econnext Chairman of Supervisory Board 000 0000
To view Econnext’s complete board members history, request access »

Econnext Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Econnext Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Econnext‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Econnext Investments (8)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 11-Jul-2018 0000 00000 00.000 Educational Software 0000000 00000000000000
000000 21-Mar-2018 0000000000 Alternative Energy Equipment 0000000 000000000
000000000 19-Apr-2017 0000 00000 00000 Educational Software 0000000 00000000000000
0000000 01-Jan-2017 00000 00000 00 Alternative Energy Equipment
GoStudent 01-Jul-2016 Seed Round 00000 Educational Software 0000000 00000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investments. Get the full list »

Econnext Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000 Alternative Energy Equipment Prenzlau, Germany 0000
To view Econnext’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Econnext Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000 11-Jul-2018 0000 00000 00.000 Completed
  • 5 buyers
000000000 19-Apr-2017 0000 00000 00000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
GoStudent 01-Jul-2016 Seed Round 00000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Econnext’s complete exits history, request access »