OmniTier Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 19
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt - PPP
  • Investors
  • 1

OmniTier General Information

Description

Provider of high-performance and function-optimized services designed for modern data center infrastructure applications. The company's software stack is designed for a tiered memory architecture utilizing NVMe SSDs and small amounts of DRAM capable of exceeding 7 million cache requests per second and supporting up to 4 terabytes cache capacity per server enabling enterprises to optimize the performance, cost, and capacity as a continuum and reduce the total cost of ownership.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
OmniTier Storage
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Angel-Backed
Primary Industry
Other IT Services
Other Industries
Other Software
Primary Office
  • 1591 McCarthy Boulevard
  • Milpitas, CA 95035
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

OmniTier Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Debt - PPP 28-Apr-2020 000 Completed
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 03-Feb-2017 000 000 0000 Completed Startup
To view OmniTier’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

OmniTier Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A2 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00 00 00 00 000
Series A1 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00 00 00 00 00
To view OmniTier’s complete cap table history, request access »

OmniTier Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Hemant Thapar Ph.D Founder, Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
Jonathan Coker Ph.D Chief Technology Officer & Co-Founder
To view OmniTier’s complete executive team members history, request access »

OmniTier Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Hemant Thapar Ph.D OmniTier Founder, Chairman & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
Krish Prabhu OmniTier Board Member 000 0000
To view OmniTier’s complete board members history, request access »

OmniTier Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

OmniTier Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Micron Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view OmniTier’s complete investors history, request access »