Orphelia Pharma Overview

  • Founded
  • 2007
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 3
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Accelerator/​Inc
  • Investors
  • 2

Orphelia Pharma General Information

Description

Developer of pediatric medicines created to improving the health and well-being of severely disabled children. The company's Pediatric medicines development platform is developing new medicinal products to the market in niche indications where the medical need is the most salient: in neuro-pediatry (epilepsy, neuro-degenerative diseases) and in metabolic diseases, enabling sick children and their families to improve health and quality of life.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
TargeOn
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Accelerator/Incubator Backed
Primary Industry
Drug Discovery
Other Industries
Pharmaceuticals
Primary Office
  • 65 rue Rambuteau
  • 75004 Paris
  • France
+33 01 00 00 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Orphelia Pharma Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2015 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Corporate 01-Jan-2007 Completed Startup
To view Orphelia Pharma’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Orphelia Pharma Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of pediatric medicines created to improving the health and well-being of severely disabled children. The compa
Drug Discovery
Paris, France
3 As of 2015
000000000000

000 0000

ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat.
0000 000000000
Cambridge, MA
000 As of 0000
000.00
00000000 000.00

00000000

nsectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut eni
0000 000000000
Mont-Saint-Guibert, Belgium
00 As of 0000
00000
0000000000 0 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Orphelia Pharma Competitors (7)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
VBI Vaccines(Rehovot) Corporation Cambridge, MA 000 000.00 00000000 000.00
0000000000 0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Mont-Saint-Guibert, Belgium 00 00000 0000000000 0 00000
00000 000000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Waltham, MA 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
000000 00000000000 Formerly VC-backed Westlake Village, CA 00 00000 0000000000.
000000 Formerly VC-backed Waltham, MA 000 00.000 000000&0 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 competitors. Get the full list »

Orphelia Pharma Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Hugues Bienaymé Ph.D Founder, Chief Executive Officer, Chief Scientific Officer and Board Member
Pierre Attali MD Chief Medical Officer (acting)
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Orphelia Pharma Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Gilles Alberici Ph.D OCTALFA Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

Orphelia Pharma Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Orphelia Pharma Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
OCTALFA Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Laboratoires Pierre Fabre Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Orphelia Pharma’s complete investors history, request access »