Calliditas Therapeutics Overview

  • Founded
  • 2004
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 34
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • CALTX
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 2
  • Share Price
  • $16.19
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Calliditas Therapeutics General Information

Description

Calliditas Therapeutics AB operates as a specialty pharmaceutical company in Sweden. The company is engaged in the provision of pharmaceutical products for patients with niche indications. It is focused on the development and commercialization of the product candidate Nefecon intended for the treatment of patients with the inflammatory renal disease IgA nephropathy, a disease that causes chronic inflammation of the kidneys.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Pharmalink
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Drug Discovery
Other Industries
Pharmaceuticals
Drug Delivery
Stock Exchange
STO
Primary Office
  • PO Box 70351
  • 107 24 Stockholm
  • Sweden
+46 08-411 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Calliditas Therapeutics Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$16.19 $15.92 $5.57 - $19.22 $809M 49.9M 243K -$0.71

Calliditas Therapeutics Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
EV 434,591 231,177 95,210
Revenue 4,970 19,541 0 0
EBITDA (27,649) (2,962) (15,170) (9,887)
Net Income (30,214) (3,444) (15,176) (10,155)
Total Assets 160,532 90,399 72,136 7,608
Total Debt 0 649 0 57
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Calliditas Therapeutics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Calliditas Therapeutics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Calliditas Therapeutics Executive Team (17)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Renee Julie Elisabeth Aguiar-Lucander Chief Executive Officer
Fredrik Johansson Chief Financial Officer, Finance
Johan Häggblad Ph.D Chief Scientific Officer
Anders Hultman Finance Director
Heather Cook Ph.D Regulatory Affairs Director
You’re viewing 5 of 17 executive team members. Get the full list »

Calliditas Therapeutics Board Members (15)

Name Representing Role Since
Bengt Julander Self Board Member 000 0000
Diane Parks Calliditas Therapeutics Board Member 000 0000
Diane Parks Self Board Member 000 0000
Elmar Schnee Calliditas Therapeutics Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
Hilde Furberg Calliditas Therapeutics Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 15 board members. Get the full list »

Calliditas Therapeutics Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Calliditas Therapeutics Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Calliditas Therapeutics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Calliditas Therapeutics Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 03-Nov-2020 000000000000000000 00000 Drug Discovery
Synartro 18-Mar-2015 Merger/Acquisition Drug Discovery
To view Calliditas Therapeutics’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Calliditas Therapeutics Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Synartro Drug Discovery Solna, Sweden 2011
000000000 Drug Discovery Saint-Julien- en-Genevois, France 0000
To view Calliditas Therapeutics’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »