Asahi Kasei Overview

  • Founded
  • 1931

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 46,751

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 3407

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 35

  • Share Price
  • $7.84

  • (As of Monday Closing)

Asahi Kasei General Information

Description

Asahi Kasei Corp is a holding company that, through its subsidiaries, sells a variety of products and services. The firm is organized into four segments based on product or service. The chemicals and fibers segment, which generates the most revenue of any segment, sells ammonia-based products including plastic compounds and cellulose fiber. The homes and construction segment builds residential houses and sells thermal insulation. The electronics segment sells components for mobile phones including electronic compasses and lithium-ion battery separators. The healthcare segment sells medical devices including blood purification, blood transfusion, and bioprocess products. The majority of revenue comes from Japan.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Nobeoka Ammonia Fiber
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Holding Companies
Stock Exchange
TKS
Primary Office
  • Hibiya Mitsui Tower, 1-1-2 Yurakucho
  • Chiyoda-ku
  • Tokyo, 101-8101
  • Japan
+81 00-0000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Asahi Kasei Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$7.84 $7.78 $7.37 - $11.69 $10.8B 1.39B 3.18M $0.89

Asahi Kasei Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2022 FY 2022 31-Mar-2022 FY 2021 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Mar-2020
EV 15,143,131 17,222,889 20,882,788 13,036,204
Revenue 21,714,035 21,908,899 19,861,004 19,788,437
EBITDA 3,000,304 3,253,680 2,692,317 2,533,603
Net Income 1,237,943 1,440,941 752,248 955,841
Total Assets 26,598,899 27,440,646 26,459,908 26,114,529
Total Debt 6,953,621 6,368,111 6,017,063 6,554,409
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Asahi Kasei Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Asahi Kasei‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Asahi Kasei Patents

Asahi Kasei Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
JP-7022255-B1 Industrial production method of cyclic alkylene carbonate Active 08-Apr-2021 00000000 0
JP-2022053491-A Optical chemical analyzer Pending 24-Sep-2020 0000000000
US-20220091025-A1 Optical chemical analysis apparatus Pending 24-Sep-2020 0000000000
JP-2022036071-A Curing agent composition for waterproof topcoat and coating composition for waterproof topcoat Pending 21-Aug-2020 0000000000
JP-2022034224-A Master batch-type thermosetting resin composition and thermosetting resin composition Pending 18-Aug-2020 C08G59/188
To view Asahi Kasei’s complete patent history, request access »

Asahi Kasei Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Kazuyoshi Hori MD President
Takashi Morishita Ph.D General Manager
Steven Berger Ph.D Managing Director, New Business Development, Asahi Kasei America
Fumitoshi Kawabata Board Member & Executive
Kazushi Kuse Board Member & Executive
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Asahi Kasei Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
000000000 00000000 Asahi Kasei Board Member & Executive 000 0000
000000 000000 Asahi Kasei Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000 Asahi Kasei Board Member & Executive 000 0000
000000000 00000 Asahi Kasei Board Member & Executive 000 0000
0000000000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Asahi Kasei Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Asahi Kasei Investments & Acquisitions (35)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 0000 15-Jul-2022 0000000000 Construction and Engineering
0000 000000 31-Jan-2022 00000 0000 000.00 Drug Discovery
000000000 16-Dec-2021 0000 00000 00.000 Other Devices and Supplies
00000000 0000 15-Dec-2021 0000000000 Laboratory Services (Healthcare)
HistoWiz 19-Oct-2021 Later Stage VC 0000 Other Healthcare Technology Systems
You’re viewing 5 of 35 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Asahi Kasei Subsidiaries (13)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Asahi Kasei Corporate Venture Capital Corporate Venture Capital Menlo Park, CA 2008
0000000 0000000000 Pharmaceuticals Copenhagen, Denmark 0000
0000000 0000000000 Other Hardware Troy, NY 0000
00000000 0000000 0 Laboratory Services (Healthcare) Saranac Lake, NY 0000
0000 0000000 Monitoring Equipment Chelmsford, MA 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 13 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Asahi Kasei Exits (5)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 08-Apr-2016 00000 (0000000000) 00.000 Completed
  • 00000 00000
000 0000000 000 00 03-Apr-2013 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 00000 00000
000 0000000 000 00 03-Oct-2011 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
00000000 01-Apr-2009 00000 0000000 00.00 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Rubinum 01-Jan-1992 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view Asahi Kasei’s complete exits history, request access »