Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

RPM International

RPM International
1947 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
10K-15K EMPLOYEES
RPM STOCK SYMBOL
41 INVESTMENTS
$60.54 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

RPM International Inc manufactures and sells a variety of paints, coatings, and adhesives. The firm organizes itself into three segments based on product type. The industrial segment, which generates around half of total revenue, sells construction chemicals, roofing systems, and weatherproofing sealants. The specialty segment sells industrial equipment, colorants, exterior finishes, and edible coatings for the food and pharmaceutical industry. Products in both the industrial and specialty segments are sold directly to contractors, distributors, and industrial manufacturers within the construction industry. The consumer segment sells paints, nail care enamels, caulks, adhesives, sealants, and wood stains to home improvement retail stores. The majority of revenue comes from North America.

Website
Formerly Known As
Republic Powdered Metals
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Industrial Chemicals
Other Industries
Other Chemicals and Gases
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 2628 Pearl Road
  • P.O. Box 777
  • Medina, OH 44258
  • United States

+1 (330) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore RPM International’s full profile, request a free trial.

RPM International Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$49.64 - $68.13 $7.94B $60.99 $1.66 550K 131M

RPM International Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
28-Feb-2019
FY 2018
31-May-2018
FY 2017
31-May-2017
FY 2016
31-May-2016
Enterprise Value 9,767,645 8,361,839 8,631,994 8,150,964
Revenue 5,521,306 5,321,643 4,958,175 4,813,649
EBITDA 514,535 645,091 453,440 680,213
Net Income 218,842 337,770 181,823 354,725
Total Assets 5,219,436 5,271,822 5,090,449 4,764,969
Total Debt 2,524,218 2,174,144 2,090,082 1,639,973
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

RPM International Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore RPM International‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

RPM International Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
H.B. Fuller Corporation Saint Paul, MN 0000
00000 000000 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Tianjin, China 0000000000 0
0000000 Formerly PE-Backed Minneapolis, MN 00000 000000&0
0000 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Baar, Switzerland 00000 00000000000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

RPM International Investments & Acquisitions (41)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 000000000000 12-Jun-2019 000000000000000000 Specialty Chemicals 00000 00000000
000000 11-Sep-2018 000000000000000000 Building Products 00000 00000000
0000000 11-Jul-2018 000000000000000000 Other Commercial Services 00000 00000000
000 00000 21-Jul-2017 000000000000000000 Specialty Chemicals 00000 00000000
SPS Group 31-Jan-2017 Merger/Acquisition Household Appliances 00000 00000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

RPM International Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 30-Mar-2004 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000 0000000000000
00000 09-Jun-1993 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000 0000000000000
Thibaut 01-Jan-1976 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

RPM International Subsidiaries (27)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Arnette Polymers Specialty Chemicals Richmond, MO 2011
0000000 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale Blaine, MN 0000
000000 Building Products Barrie, Canada 0000
000000000 Other Commercial Products Haverhill, United Kingdom 0000
00000 000000000000 Specialty Chemicals Hudson, NH 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

RPM International Executive Team (20)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Frank Sullivan Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
Russell Gordon Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
Peter Calleo JD General Counsel & Chief Compliance Officer
Barry Slifstein Vice President, Investor Relations & Corporate Controller
Scott Copeland Director, Corporate Development

4 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 20 executives. Get the full list »

RPM International Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
00000 00000000 RPM International Chairman & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000