HeyTea Overview

  • Founded
  • 2016
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series D
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $500M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 11

HeyTea General Information

Description

Operator of a Chinese tea franchise intended to provide unique beverages. The company specializes in fruit tea, cheese incorporated tea, and offers instant milk, fruit and traditional Chinese tea products, enabling customers to enjoy a new blend of flavors in tea.

Contact Information

Website
www.heytea.com
Formerly Known As
ROYALTEA
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Beverages
Other Industries
Restaurants and Bars
Primary Office
  • Unit 602C, Block B, Aerospace Science and Technology Plaza
  • Nanshan District
  • Shenzhen, Guangdong
  • China

HeyTea Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing Round
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

HeyTea Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Later Stage VC (Series D) 13-Jul-2021 $500M 00000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series C) 23-Mar-2020 000.00 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series B1) 12-Aug-2019 000.00 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 25-Apr-2018 $63.6M $78.6M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 22-Aug-2016 $15M $15M 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view HeyTea’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

HeyTea Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a Chinese tea franchise intended to provide unique beverages. The company specializes in fruit tea, cheese i
Beverages
Shenzhen, China
00000
0.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000

000000

ing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam
00000000000 000 0000
Shenzhen, China
00000 As of 0000
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
00000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

HeyTea Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
000000 Formerly VC-backed Shenzhen, China 00000 00000 00000000 00000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

HeyTea Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Yunchen Nie Founder & Chief Executive Officer
To view HeyTea’s complete executive team members history, request access »

HeyTea Investors (11)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
L Catterton PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Solareast Holdings Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Temasek Holdings Sovereign Wealth Fund Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Coatue Management Hedge Fund Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Hillhouse Capital Group PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investors. Get the full list »

HeyTea Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 000000 21-Jul-2021 00000 00000 00 000.00 Beverages
To view HeyTea’s complete investments history, request access »