SeAH Besteel Overview

  • Founded
  • 1955
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 1,552
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 001430
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 2
  • Share Price
  • $26.58
  • (As of Thursday Closing)

SeAH Besteel General Information

Description

Seah Besteel Corp manufactures steel products for automotive, construction, industrial and energy industries. The company has divided its business into Special Steel, Heavy Forging, and Auto Parts divisions. Its products and services include steel for engine, transmission, chassis and spring steel, bearing steel, heavy forging and rear axle assembly and axle housing. The company generates the majority of sales from the Special steel division.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Daehan Heavy Industries Co., Ltd., Kia Special Steel Co., Ltd., SeAH Besteel Co., Ltd.
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Stock Exchange
KRX
Primary Office
  • Seah Tower 19/28/29F
  • 45 Yanghwa-Ro, Mapo-Gu
  • Seoul, 04036
  • South Korea
+82 00-0000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SeAH Besteel Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$26.58 $26.42 $7.86 - $32.62 $945M 35.5M 564K -$5.50

SeAH Besteel Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 1,174,431 980,541 1,347,442 1,641,425
Revenue 2,285,918 2,147,696 2,518,286 2,982,461
EBITDA (85,520) (95,518) 199,675 202,267
Net Income (196,140) (208,269) 14,757 19,099
Total Assets 2,866,055 3,007,037 3,087,918 3,325,472
Total Debt 659,586 796,496 892,701 1,028,197
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

SeAH Besteel Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SeAH Besteel‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SeAH Besteel Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Kim Chulhee Board Member, Chief Executive Officer, Director & Head of Sales
Park Jun-Doo Co-Chief Executive Officer Director, Head of Factory & Board Member
Lee Tae-Sung Board Member, Director, Vice President & Head of Planning
Yun Chan-Sik Executive Board Member & Head of Finance & Economy
To view SeAH Besteel’s complete executive team members history, request access »

SeAH Besteel Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000-0000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000-000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000-00 Self Board Member 000 0000
000 0000000 SeAH Besteel Board Member, Chief Executive Officer, Director & Head of Sales 000 0000
000 00-0000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

SeAH Besteel Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

SeAH Besteel Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 000000000 27-Mar-2020 000000000000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts
Arconic Korea 30-Oct-2019 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Aerospace and Defense
To view SeAH Besteel’s complete acquisitions history, request access »