Dot (Germany) Overview

  • Founded
  • 1992
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 313
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Dot (Germany) General Information

Description

Manufacturer of medical implants and instruments created to provide products for dental and orthopedic applications. The company's medical implants and instruments include orthopedic coatings, dental implants, regenerative medicine, vascular coatings and laser engraving, enabling patients to improve their health and quality of life.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
DOT Dünnschicht- und Oberflächentechnologie
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Medical Supplies
Primary Office
  • Charles-Darwin-Ring 1A
  • 18059 Rostock
  • Germany
+49 0381 000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Dot (Germany) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Dot (Germany)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Dot (Germany) Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Hans-Georg Neumann Chief Executive Officer
Axel Baumann Co-Chief Executive Officer
Hans Eifeler Managing Director
To view Dot (Germany)’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Dot (Germany) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial