RCL Foods (South Africa) Overview

  • Founded
  • 1966
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 20,823
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • RCL
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 1
  • Share Price
  • $0.63
  • (As of Friday Closing)

RCL Foods (South Africa) General Information

Description

RCL Foods Ltd is a leading African food producer with operations across South Africa, Swaziland, Namibia, Botswana, and Zambia. The company manufactures a range of branded and private-label food products that are distributed through its own distributor, Vector Logistics. RCL Foods operates through two segments, Food and Logistics. The Food segment consists of groceries, baking, chicken, and sugar. The logistics segment offers sales solutions, supply chain intelligence, warehousing, distribution, imports and exports, and credit management. Chicken and sugar within the food division account for the highest proportion of revenue from contracts with customers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Rainbow Chicken Limited
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Food Products
Stock Exchange
JSE
Primary Office
  • PO Box 2734
  • Westway Office Park, 3635
  • South Africa
+27 031 000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

RCL Foods (South Africa) Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.63 $0.62 $0.33 - $0.70 $606M 959M 36K

RCL Foods (South Africa) Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2020 FY 2020 30-Jun-2020 FY 2019 30-Jun-2019 FY 2018 30-Jun-2018
EV 742,888 783,075 931,570 1,334,312
Revenue 1,772,833 1,821,981 1,907,229
EBITDA 11,773 60,205 165,213
Net Income (57,475) (7,780) 71,726
Total Assets 1,658,408 1,300,870 1,438,337 1,521,449
Total Debt 327,451 252,549 233,173 235,463
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

RCL Foods (South Africa) Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Miles Dally Chief Executive Officer
To view RCL Foods (South Africa)’s complete executive team members history, request access »

RCL Foods (South Africa) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

RCL Foods (South Africa) Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore RCL Foods (South Africa)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

RCL Foods (South Africa) Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 0000000 09-Mar-2021 00000 0000000 Food Products 00000 00000
To view RCL Foods (South Africa)’s complete investments history, request access »