SkyHawk Telematics Overview

  • Founded
  • 2003
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 4
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $1.04M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 2

SkyHawk Telematics General Information

Description

Provider of an internet-based GPS tracking and monitoring solutions intended to provide satellite data communication and monitoring systems for commercial and government sectors. The company offers a Web-based monitoring system offering cloud-based services that help to facilitate the real-time visibility and management of an organization's most valuable assets, enabling the organizations to monitor and communicate with its people, vehicles and high valued assets.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Blue Oceans Satellite Systems
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Accelerator/Incubator Backed
Primary Industry
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Other Industries
Logistics
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • 238 Torbay Road, First Floor
  • PO Box 29098
  • St. John's, Newfoundland and Labrador A1A 5B5
  • Canada
+1 (709) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SkyHawk Telematics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Later Stage VC 16-Jan-2019 $1.04M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Grant 14-Feb-2012 00000 Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Startup
To view SkyHawk Telematics’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

SkyHawk Telematics Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Paul Anderson Founder, Chief Executive Officer & President
Jacqueline Lee Chief Financial Officer
To view SkyHawk Telematics’s complete executive team members history, request access »

SkyHawk Telematics Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

SkyHawk Telematics Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Research & Development Corporation of Newfoundland and Labrador Government 000 0000 000000 0
Genesis Centre Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
To view SkyHawk Telematics’s complete investors history, request access »