Sparrosense Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 8
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Sparrosense General Information

Description

Developer of an AI-powered video analytics platform designed for manufacturing, heavy industry, and large facilities. The company's platform can be integrated with existing CCTV infrastructure, which then analyzes feed from the existing CCTV cameras through real-time analysis and is used to detect inefficiencies, raise alerts and monitor productivity, enabling clients to increase capacity utilization and thereby increasing revenues.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Silversparro
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 194, Block K, South City I
  • Sector 41
  • Gurugram, Haryana 122022
  • India
+91 088904 00000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sparrosense Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Merger/Acquisition 05-Feb-2021 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 01-Feb-2018 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator 27-Feb-2017 $82.5K $82.5K Completed Generating Revenue
To view Sparrosense’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Sparrosense Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of an AI-powered video analytics platform designed for manufacturing, heavy industry, and large facilities. Th
Business/Productivity Software
Gurugram, India
8 As of 2021
00000
000000&0 00000

00000000

quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure d
000000000000000000000 00000000
Beijing, China
000 As of 0000
00000
00000000 00000

00000000

se cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in c
000000000000000000000 00000000
San Jose, CA
00 As of 0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Sparrosense Competitors (15)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
DeepGlint Venture Capital-Backed Beijing, China 000 00000 00000000 00000
0000000000000 Formerly VC-backed San Jose, CA 00 000000&0
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Miami, FL 00 000.00 0000000000 000.00
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Amsterdam, Netherlands 00 00000 00000
0000000 0000000000 Accelerator/Incubator Backed Oakville, Canada 00 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 15 competitors. Get the full list »

Sparrosense Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Abhinav Kumar Gupta Co-Founder, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer
Ankit Agarwal Co-Founder, Board Member & Chief Technology Officer
Ravikant Bhargav Co-Founder, Chief AI Officer & Research Head
Anand Chandrasekaran Advisor
Rajesh Sawhney Advisor
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Sparrosense Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Abhinav Kumar Gupta Sparrosense Co-Founder, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
Ankit Agarwal Sparrosense Co-Founder, Board Member & Chief Technology Officer 000 0000
To view Sparrosense’s complete board members history, request access »

Sparrosense Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Sparrosense Former Investors (12)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Anand Chandrasekaran Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Ashish Toshniwal Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Balwinder Singh Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bhagchandka Group Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Dinesh Agarwal Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 12 investors. Get the full list »