Tandem PV Overview

  • Founded
  • 2016
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 7
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Grant
  • (Announced)
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $2M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 11

Tandem PV General Information

Description

Developer of next-generation semiconductors designed to improve solar panel efficiency. The company's semiconductors are double-junction solar cells for practical panel efficiency that integrates perovskite photovoltaics in a tandem cell with existing silicon technology, enabling a step function increase in the value and market potential of solar energy.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Iris PV
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Application Specific Semiconductors
Other Industries
Alternative Energy Equipment
Environmental Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • 2922 Scott Boulevard
  • Santa Clara, CA 95054
  • United States

Tandem PV Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Tandem PV Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
9. Grant 23-Mar-2021 $2M 00.000 Announced Product Development
8. Seed Round 22-Oct-2020 00000 00.000 Completed Product Development
7. Grant 01-Oct-2020 00000 00.000 Completed Product Development
6. Grant 01-Oct-2019 000 00.000 Completed Product Development
5. Seed Round 10-Apr-2019 00.000 00.000 Completed Product Development
4. Grant 17-Dec-2017 00000 00000 Completed Product Development
3. Grant 30-Oct-2017 00000 00000 Completed Product Development
2. Grant 19-May-2017 $250K $500K Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Mar-2016 $500K $500K Completed Startup
To view Tandem PV’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Tandem PV Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of next-generation semiconductors designed to improve solar panel efficiency. The company's semiconductors are
Application Specific Semiconductors
Santa Clara, CA
7 As of 2021
00.000
0000000000 00.000

00000 00

is aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur.
00000000000 000000 000000000
San Carlos, CA
00 As of 0000
000.00
0000000000 0 000.00

000000 0

tation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehender
00000000000 000000 000000000
Oxford, United Kingdom
00 As of 0000
00000
0000000000 0 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Tandem PV Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Swift Solar Venture Capital-Backed San Carlos, CA 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
000000 00 Venture Capital-Backed Oxford, United Kingdom 00 00000 0000000000 0 00000
00000 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Tempe, AZ 0000 00.000 0&0 00.000
00000000 Corporation San Jose, CA 0000 000.00 000000000000 000.00
To view Tandem PV’s complete competitors history, request access »

Tandem PV Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Colin Bailie Ph.D Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Chris Eberspacher Ph.D Co-Founder & Managing Director
To view Tandem PV’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Tandem PV Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Tandem PV Investors (11)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Exelon Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
U.S. Department of Energy Government 000 0000 000000 0
California Energy Commission Government 000 0000 000000 0
Bioeconomy Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Incite Ventures (Burlingame) Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investors. Get the full list »