Sceenic Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 12
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Seed
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $599K
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 10

Sceenic General Information

Description

Provider of an online SaaS platform designed to create virtual living rooms to watch videos together with friends. The company's watch-together cloud technology integrates with existing OTT video and TV Set Top Box and let users watch and stream live videos, play video games and see each other face to face, enabling media companies to create innovative audience engagement features for their platforms, at scale.

Contact Information

Website
www.sceenic.co
Formerly Known As
SayYeah
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Social Content
Primary Office
  • 3rd Floor
  • 207 Regent Street
  • London W1B 3HH
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 07832 000000

Sceenic Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sceenic Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Seed Round 01-Feb-2019 $599K 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Accelerator/Incubator 12-Feb-2018 00000 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Accelerator/Incubator 05-Jul-2017 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Accelerator/Incubator 20-Jan-2017 0000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Grant Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2014 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Sceenic’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Sceenic Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Ordinary 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Seed 00,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Seed 111,111 $0.001293 $0.69 $0.69 1x $0.69 8.66%
To view Sceenic’s complete cap table history, request access »

Sceenic Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of an online SaaS platform designed to create virtual living rooms to watch videos together with friends. The c
Media and Information Services (B2B)
London, United Kingdom
12 As of 2021
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000000 00000

0000000

na aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea
000000000000000 00000000
New York, NY
000 As of 0000
000.00
000000 - 000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Sceenic Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
0000000 (000000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 000 000.00 000000 - 000 000.00
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Sceenic Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Pawel Bojarski Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Jonathan Williams Co-Founder, Chief Operating Officer & Board Member
Aharon Yechezkel Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member
To view Sceenic’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Sceenic Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
Aharon Yechezkel Sceenic Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Andy Chen Self Board Member 000 0000
Jonathan Williams Sceenic Co-Founder, Chief Operating Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Joseph Zipfel Self Board Member 000 0000
Nico Lumma Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Sceenic Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Sceenic Investors (10)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
AltaIR Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Funding London Government Minority 000 0000 000000 0
London Co-Investment Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
SFC Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
R/GA IoT Venture Studio Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investors. Get the full list »