Layr Overview

  • Founded
  • 2016
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 25
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Seed
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $5M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 6

Layr General Information

Description

Operator of a cloud insurance platform intended to automate the time-intensive legacy process of sourcing, purchasing and managing business insurance. The company's platform utilizes artificial intelligence to recommend and match companies with the insurance policies, the coverage they need and accurately predict carrier pricing, enabling business owners to purchase insurance tailored to their company and perform the common insurance-related tasks from a self-service portal.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
UnBrokerage
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Financial Software
Primary Office
  • 75 5th Street Northwest
  • Suite 2250
  • Atlanta, GA 30308
  • United States
+1 (888) 000-0000

Layr Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Layr Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Seed Round 01-Jul-2020 $5M 00.000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Seed Round 10-May-2019 000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Apr-2019 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Angel (individual) 01-Jul-2018 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2018 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Startup
To view Layr’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Layr Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Seed-2 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Seed-1 000,000 00.000000 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
To view Layr’s complete cap table history, request access »

Layr Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a cloud insurance platform intended to automate the time-intensive legacy process of sourcing, purchasing an
Business/Productivity Software
Atlanta, GA
25 As of 2021
00.000
000 0000-00-00
000000000 00.000

0000000

im ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequa
000000000000000000000 00000000
Denver, CO
00 As of 0000
000.00
000 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00

00000000

s nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolo
00000000000000000000000 000000000
San Francisco, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Layr Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Flyreel Venture Capital-Backed Denver, CO 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
00000000000 Formerly VC-backed New York, NY 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
00000000 Private Equity-Backed Chicago, IL 000 0000 000000000 - 0000
To view Layr’s complete competitors history, request access »

Layr Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Phillip Naples Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Andrew Egenes Co-Founder, Head of Products & Board Member
To view Layr’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Layr Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
Andrew Egenes Layr Co-Founder, Head of Products & Board Member 000 0000
Christopher Zock Sandbox Insurtech Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Keith Molzer Flyover Capital Board Member 000 0000
Mark Stephens Self Board Member 000 0000
Phillip Naples Layr Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view Layr’s complete board members history, request access »

Layr Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Layr Investors (6)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Flyover Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Maschmeyer Group Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Sandbox Insurtech Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Lloyd's Lab Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
FinTech Sandbox Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investors. Get the full list »