Fat Llama Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 20
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private
  • Investors
  • 12

Fat Llama General Information

Description

Developer of a peer-to-peer rental platform dedicated to changing the future of ownership. The company's platform helps people to lend and borrow belongings with a sum of lender protection per item across cameras, musical instruments, projectors, drones, and tents among others, enabling users to save money and access specialized items quickly, reliably, and conveniently.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Fat Lama Limited
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Application Software
Other Industries
Social/Platform Software
Information Services (B2C)
Primary Office
  • 9th Floor 107 Cheapside
  • London EC2V 6DN
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000

Fat Llama Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Fat Llama Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Secondary Transaction - Private 26-Jul-2021 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 26-Apr-2018 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 31-Aug-2017 $1.51M $1.66M 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator 22-Aug-2017 $150K $150K 00.000 Completed Startup
To view Fat Llama’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Fat Llama Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Ordinary 0,000 00.000000 0000.00 0000.00 00 0000.00 00.000
Ordinary 0,000 00.000000 0000.00 0000.00 00 0000.00 000
Ordinary 585 $0.001295 $221.33 $221.33 1x $221.33 4.25%
Ordinary 1,413 $0.001295 $58.26 $58.26 1x $58.26 10.27%
To view Fat Llama’s complete cap table history, request access »

Fat Llama Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a peer-to-peer rental platform dedicated to changing the future of ownership. The company's platform helps
Application Software
London, United Kingdom
20 As of 2021
000.00
00000000000 000.00

0000

dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut ali
00000000000 00000000 (000)
San Francisco, CA
0000 As of 0000
00000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia
00000 00000000 (000 000-000000000)
Amsterdam, Netherlands
0 As of 0000
00.000
0000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Fat Llama Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Yelp Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 0000 00000 000000&0
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Amsterdam, Netherlands 0 00.000 0000000000 00.000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Fat Llama Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Charles Englander Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Rosie Dallas Co-Founder, Chief Operating Officer & Board Member
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Fat Llama Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Charles Englander Fat Llama Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Rosie Dallas Fat Llama Co-Founder, Chief Operating Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view Fat Llama’s complete board members history, request access »

Fat Llama Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Fat Llama Investors (12)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Atomico Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Stan Williams Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
645 Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
ACE & Company PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Blossom Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 12 investors. Get the full list »