Shuidi Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 4,291
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • WDH
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 3
  • Share Price
  • $8.03
  • (As of Tuesday Closing)

Shuidi General Information

Description

Waterdrop Inc is a technology platform dedicated to insurance and healthcare service. It is a third-party insurance platform in China in terms of life and health insurance. It generates revenues from the PRC.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Beijing Weizhong Culture Technology Co., Ltd.
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Life and Health Insurance
Other Industries
Financial Software
Social/Platform Software
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • Block C, Wangjing Science and Technology Park
  • Chaoyang District
  • Beijing, Beijing
  • China
+86 400 000 0000

Shuidi Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Shuidi Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$8.03 $7.99 $6.85 - $11.77 $3.15B 394M 1.38M -$0.33

Shuidi Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2020 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
Revenue 438,286 438,286 218,675 36,000
EBITDA (90,778) (90,778) (26,459) (28,431)
Net Income (96,093) (96,093) (46,534) (31,623)
Total Assets 720,165 720,165 365,296
Total Debt 9,836 9,836 6,188 0
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Shuidi Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Shuidi‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Shuidi Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Peng Shen Chief Executive Officer & Co-Founder
Lai Wang Co-Founder
Yao Hu Co-Founder
To view Shuidi’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Shuidi Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Shuidi Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Shuidi‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Shuidi Investments (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 11-Mar-2018 000000000 0000 Application Software
000000000 0000 09-Oct-2017 00000 00000 00 00.000 Electronics (B2C)
Delicious Life 01-May-2017 Seed Round 00.000 Electronics (B2C)
To view Shuidi’s complete investments history, request access »

Shuidi Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000 0000 09-Oct-2017 00000 00000 00 00.000 Completed
  • 8 buyers
Delicious Life 01-May-2017 Seed Round 00.000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
To view Shuidi’s complete exits history, request access »