RootWave Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 32
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Accelerator/​Inc
  • Investors
  • 10

RootWave General Information

Description

Developer of an electric shock weed killing technology designed to treat weeds. The company's electric technology uses electricides to boil weeds inside out from the root upwards without using any chemicals, enabling growers, gardeners and groundskeepers to get an economical and sustainable alternative to weed killer.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Ubiqutek
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Electrical Equipment
Other Industries
Other Agriculture
Primary Office
  • 8 Brook Business Park
  • Brookhampton Lane
  • Kineton CV35 0JA
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01926 000000

RootWave Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

RootWave Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
14. Accelerator/Incubator 20-Jul-2020 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
13. Later Stage VC (Series A) 20-Jan-2020 00.000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
12. Seed Round 09-Feb-2019 00.000 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
11. Grant 01-Feb-2019 00000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
10. Grant 10-Dec-2018 00.000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
9. Later Stage VC 09-Oct-2017 00000 00.00 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Accelerator/Incubator 30-May-2017 00000 00000 Completed Startup
7. Grant 01-Nov-2016 00.000 00000 Completed Startup
6. Grant 06-Jul-2016 $1.46M $530K Completed Startup
5. Angel (individual) 01-Jan-2016 $219K $530K 00.000 Completed Startup
To view RootWave’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

RootWave Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A 00,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 00.000
Ordinary 0,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 0.00
Ordinary 0,000 00.000000 000.0 000.0 00 000.0 0.000
Ordinary 0,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 0.000
Ordinary 0,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 0.000
Ordinary 0,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 0.000
Ordinary 00,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 0.000
Ordinary 00,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 0.000
Ordinary 8,690 $1.113617 $16.7 $16.7 1x $16.7 4.05%
Ordinary 1,878 $1.113617 $9.24 $9.24 1x $9.24 0.88%
To view RootWave’s complete cap table history, request access »

RootWave Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Andrew Diprose Chief Executive Officer & Executive Director
James Holdgate Chief Operating Officer
Robert Diprose Co-Founder & Chief Research Officer
To view RootWave’s complete executive team members history, request access »

RootWave Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
Lars McBride RootWave Board Member 000 0000
Pieter Vis Pymwymic Board Member 000 0000
Richard O'Gorman Rabo Food and Agri Innovation Fund Board Member 000 0000
Thomas Gatacre RootWave Board Member 000 0000
Thomas Ritchie Rabo Investments Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

RootWave Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

RootWave Investors (10)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
EIT Food Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Pymwymic Impact Investing Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Rabo Investments Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
V-Bio Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Innovate UK Government 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investors. Get the full list »