Carpe Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 26
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $5.02M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 12

Carpe General Information

Description

Manufacturer of an antiperspirant hand and foot lotion created to stop sweat in one's hands and feet. The company's lotion is a non-greasy, no-residue, and no-irritation product containing natural eucalyptus oil to give a smooth feel, enabling customers to get rid of the problem of sweaty hands and feet in a safe, effective and easy way.

Contact Information

Website
www.mycarpe.com
Formerly Known As
Clutch Lotion
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Personal Products
Other Industries
Specialty Retail
Internet Retail
Primary Office
  • 120 West Parish Street
  • Suite B
  • Durham, NC 27701
  • United States
+1 (888) 000-0000

Carpe Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Carpe Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Early Stage VC (Series A) 27-Dec-2019 $5.02M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Seed Round 16-Apr-2018 00.00 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 17-Jul-2015 $100K $100K Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Sep-2014 Completed Startup
To view Carpe’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Carpe Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of an antiperspirant hand and foot lotion created to stop sweat in one's hands and feet. The company's loti
Personal Products
Durham, NC
26 As of 2021
00.000
00000000000 00.000

00000 00

rit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidata
00000000 00000000
Austin, TX
000 As of 0000
00.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00.00

00000000

o consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat
00000000 00000000
Washington, DC
0000 As of 0000
00.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Carpe Competitors (8)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Drunk Elephant Formerly VC-backed Austin, TX 000 00.00 000000&0 00.00
00000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Washington, DC 0000 00.00 000000&0
000000 00000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Los Angeles, CA 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
00000 000000 00000 Formerly PE-Backed New York, NY 000000000000
00 000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Jersey City, NJ 000 00000 000000&0 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 competitors. Get the full list »

Carpe Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
David Spratte Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Kasper Kubica Co-Founder, Chief Operating Officer & Board Member
To view Carpe’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Carpe Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
David Spratte Carpe Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Jay Mebane JD Bootstrap Advisors Board Member 000 0000
Joseph Saldutti Jr. Self Board Member 000 0000
Kasper Kubica Carpe Co-Founder, Chief Operating Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Seth Radwell Self Board Member 000 0000
To view Carpe’s complete board members history, request access »

Carpe Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Carpe Investors (12)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Green Park & Golf Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Oval Park Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Vitalize Venture Group Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Carolina Angel Network Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Duke Angel Network Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 12 investors. Get the full list »