S.W. Basics Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 6
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $1.5M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 1

S.W. Basics General Information

Description

Provider of organic skincare products intended to provide proper care and gentleness to skin. The company uses whole, natural ingredients of good quality, no cheap fillers, exotic botanicals and para-sulfate-whatchamacallits and the products are fragrance-free, designed for all skin types regardless of gender, age and ethnicity, enabling customers to get access to cosmetics and skincare products at affordable prices.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Sprout Wellness
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Personal Products
Other Industries
Internet Retail
Application Software
Primary Office
  • 386 Troutman Street
  • 2R, Brooklyn
  • New York, NY 11237
  • United States
+1 (347) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

S.W. Basics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Later Stage VC 17-Apr-2018 $1.5M 000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Angel (individual) 25-Sep-2014 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Angel (individual) 12-Jun-2013 $250K $250K Completed Generating Revenue
To view S.W. Basics’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

S.W. Basics Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of organic skincare products intended to provide proper care and gentleness to skin. The company uses whole, na
Personal Products
New York, NY
6 As of 2021
000
0000000000 0 000

0000 000

itation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehende
00000000 00000000
Shelburne, VT
000 As of 0000
000000000 -

0000000

amco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in volu
00000000 00000000
Great Barrington, MA
000 As of 0000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

S.W. Basics Competitors (15)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Tata Harper Skincare Private Equity-Backed Shelburne, VT 000 000000000 -
0000000 0000000 00 Private Equity-Backed Great Barrington, MA 000 000000000000
0000000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Carlsbad, CA 00 000.00 000000000 00 000.00
0000 0000000000 Formerly PE-Backed New York, NY 0000 00000 000000&0 00000
0000000 Formerly VC-backed Markopoulo Mesogaias, Greece 000 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 15 competitors. Get the full list »

S.W. Basics Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Adina Grigore Co-Founder, President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Adam Poor Co-Founder, Chief Creative Officer, Vice President & Board Member
To view S.W. Basics’s complete executive team members history, request access »

S.W. Basics Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Adina Grigore S.W. Basics Co-Founder, President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view S.W. Basics’s complete board members history, request access »

S.W. Basics Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

S.W. Basics Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Finn Capital Partners Family Office Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view S.W. Basics’s complete investors history, request access »