Viome Overview

  • Founded
  • 2016
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 145
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $3M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 10

Viome General Information

Description

Operator of a biotech and healthcare platform company intended to prevent and reverse chronic disease. The company digitizes the human body and its microbiomes on a molecular level using at home clinical-grade tests, analyzed through proprietary RNA sequencing technology, and decodes precise health insights and biomarkers of more than 30 chronic diseases using powerful AI and systems biology expertise, providing customers with personalized nutrition recommendations and precision supplements.

Contact Information

Website
www.viome.com
Formerly Known As
Bluespin, Inc.
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Healthcare Services
Primary Office
  • 205 108th Avenue North East
  • Suite 150
  • Bellevue, WA 98004
  • United States

Viome Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Viome Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Later Stage VC 10-Feb-2021 $3M 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series B) 05-Nov-2019 000.00 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 02-Aug-2018 0000 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 28-Jul-2017 $15M $21M 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Corporate $6M $6M Completed Generating Revenue
To view Viome’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Viome Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B 00,000,000 00.000000 00 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 00.000
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view Viome’s complete cap table history, request access »

Viome Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a biotech and healthcare platform company intended to prevent and reverse chronic disease. The company digit
Other Healthcare Services
Bellevue, WA
145 As of 2020
00000
0000000000 0 00000

000000

dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui
0000000000 000000000
Redwood City, CA
00 As of 0000
00.000
00000000000 00.000

000000 0

ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in v
0000000000000 00000000
Chicago, IL
0000 As of 0000
00.000
0.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Viome Competitors (6)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Thryve Venture Capital-Backed Redwood City, CA 00 00.000 00000000000 00.000
000000 0000 Venture Capital-Backed Chicago, IL 0000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
00000 Venture Capital-Backed London, United Kingdom 000 000.00 000000000000 000.00
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Sunnyvale, CA 000 00.000 000000000 00.000
000000 0000 000000 Private Equity-Backed South San Francisco, CA 000 00.00 0000000 0000 00.00
To view Viome’s complete competitors history, request access »

Viome Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Naveen Jain Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Chairman
John Blanchard Chief Operating Officer
Guruduth Banavar Chief Technology Officer
Momchilo Vuyisich Chief Scientific Officer
Stephen Barrie Ph.D Vice President
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Viome Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
Bill Owens Self Board Member 000 0000
Chris Kitze Viome Board Member 000 0000
Deepa Prasad WestRiver Group Board Observer 000 0000
George Montgomery Self Board Member 000 0000
Naveen Jain Viome Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Viome Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Viome Investors (10)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Grupo Nutresa Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Minerva Capital Group Impact Investing Minority 000 0000 000000 0
WestRiver Group Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
WR Hambrecht + Co. Investment Bank Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Physician Partners Other Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investors. Get the full list »

Viome Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 06-Feb-2019 000000000000000000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) 000000 0000
To view Viome’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Viome Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) Oakland, CA 0000
To view Viome’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »