Essel Mutual Fund Overview

  • Founded
  • 2009
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 68
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Essel Mutual Fund General Information

Description

Provider of asset management services. The company invests in strong businesses, run by efficient management who keep interests of minority shareholders aligned with a buy and hold strategy, helping investors to create long term wealth.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Peerless Funds Management Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Asset Management
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Peerless Mansion, 3rd Floor
  • 1 Chowringhee Square
  • Kolkata, 700069
  • India
+91 033 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Essel Mutual Fund Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Essel Mutual Fund‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Essel Mutual Fund Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Madangopal Jalan Chief Executive Officer & Executive Director
Shubham Joshi Interim Chief Compliance Officer & Company Secretary
You’re viewing 2 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Essel Mutual Fund Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000 Essel Mutual Fund Director 000 0000
0000000 0000000000 Essel Finance Chairman 000 0000
0000000000 00000 Essel Mutual Fund Chief Executive Officer & Executive Director 000 0000
000000 00000000 Essel Mutual Fund Director 000 0000
00000 00000 Self Director 000 0000
To view Essel Mutual Fund’s complete board members history, request access »

Essel Mutual Fund Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Essel Mutual Fund Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Essel Mutual Fund‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial