The Guild Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 54
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $17.1M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 11

The Guild General Information

Description

Provider of an online furnished residential units booking platform intended to offer accommodation and concierge services to business professionals and transient residents. The company's platform offers furnished residential units, clean apartments, and spacious suites with hotel-like amenities, a mobile concierge team, and a professional housekeeping staff, enabling tourists to have a comfortable stay across multiple cities.

Contact Information

Website
www.theguild.co
Formerly Known As
Guild Travel, Stay Guild
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure
Other Industries
Real Estate Services (B2C)
Primary Office
  • 1207 East Cesar Chavez Street
  • Austin, TX 78702
  • United States
+1 (512) 000-0000

The Guild Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

The Guild Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Later Stage VC 08-Mar-2021 $17.1M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Debt - PPP 10-Apr-2020 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Early Stage VC (Series B) 20-Dec-2019 0000 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series A) 14-Nov-2018 00.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 01-Feb-2018 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round $550K $550K 00.000 Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Startup
To view The Guild’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

The Guild Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B-1 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 3,734,007 $0.001000 6% $3.66 $3.66 1x $3.66 25.65%
Seed 1,066,736 $0.001000 6% $0.42 $0.42 1x $0.42 7.33%
To view The Guild’s complete cap table history, request access »

The Guild Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of an online furnished residential units booking platform intended to offer accommodation and concierge service
Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure
Austin, TX
54 As of 2021
000.00
0000000000 0 000.00

00000000

t labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris
0000 000000 00000000 (000)
Dublin, Ireland
00 As of 0000
000.00
0000000000 0 000.00

000000 (

veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute
000000 000 0000000
Austin, TX
00 As of 0000
0000
000 0000-00-00
00000000000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

The Guild Competitors (9)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Homestay.com Venture Capital-Backed Dublin, Ireland 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
000000 (000000 000 Venture Capital-Backed Austin, TX 00 0000 00000000000 0000
0000 00000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
000 00000 Venture Capital-Backed Gurgaon, India 00000 00.000 000000000 00 00.000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 0000 00000 000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 competitors. Get the full list »

The Guild Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Brian Carrico Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Christopher Herndon Co-Founder & Board Member
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

The Guild Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
Brian Carrico The Guild Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Christopher Herndon The Guild Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
Dustin Donnell The Guild Board Member 000 0000
Jason Stoffer Maveron Board Member 000 0000
Paul Carrico The Guild Board Observer 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

The Guild Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

The Guild Investors (11)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
G Ventures (VC) Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
ATX Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Eastward Capital Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Evolution VC Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Nicol Investment Company Real Estate Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investors. Get the full list »