Common Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 228
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series D
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $50M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 27

Common General Information

Description

Provider of co-living space booking platform intended to help in promoting community-driven housing. The company's platform helps to rent out rooms in furnished and shared apartments on flexible lease terms for a members-only community without any broker fee, enabling students, professionals and married people to get the fundamental amenities and facile living.

Contact Information

Website
www.common.com
Formerly Known As
Porchlight Community
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Real Estate Services (B2C)
Other Industries
Information Services (B2C)
Social/Platform Software
Primary Office
  • 335 Madison Avenue
  • Suite 6A
  • New York, NY 10017
  • United States
+1 (844) 000-0000

Common Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Common Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Later Stage VC (Series D) 22-Sep-2020 $50M 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Mezzanine 27-May-2020 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series C) 09-Dec-2017 0000 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 15-Jun-2016 $15.6M $22.9M 000.00 Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 16-Jul-2015 $7.35M $7.35M 000.00 Completed Startup
To view Common’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Common Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series D-1 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 0.000
Series D 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.00
Series C 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B 47,006,270 $0.000010 $0.03 $0.34 $0.34 1x $0.34 7.27%
Series A 36,750,000 $0.000010 $0.02 $0.2 $0.2 1x $0.2 5.69%
To view Common’s complete cap table history, request access »

Common Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of co-living space booking platform intended to help in promoting community-driven housing. The company's platf
Real Estate Services (B2C)
New York, NY
228 As of 2021
00000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000

00000000

m ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et d
0000 000000 00000000 (000)
Rotterdam, Netherlands
000 As of 0000
000.00
00000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Common Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
000000000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Rotterdam, Netherlands 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Common Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Bradford Hargreaves Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Simon Jawitz JD Chief Financial Officer, Board Member and Chief Investment Officer
Bridgette Muir Director, Admissions
Jacob Chai Chief of Staff and Senior Director of Real Estate
You’re viewing 4 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

Common Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
Akhil Chainwala Kinnevik Board Member 000 0000
Alicia Glen Self Board Member 000 0000
Bradford Hargreaves Common Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Drew Oetting 8VC Board Member 000 0000
Jason Stoffer Maveron Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

Common Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Common Investors (27)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
500 Startups Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Essential Capital (New York) Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Hanaco Venture Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Kinnevik Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Wilshire Lane Partners Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 27 investors. Get the full list »

Common Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 08-Sep-2016 000000000000000000 Real Estate Services (B2C)
To view Common’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Common Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000000 Real Estate Services (B2C) New York, NY 0000
To view Common’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »