Filmhub Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 10
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Early Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $1M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 7

Filmhub General Information

Description

Provider of a cloud-based digital film distribution platform intended to offer digital video streaming services. The company's platform manages the entire transaction, including automated, low-cost cloud-based processing, delivery and payment flow and also permits the elimination of traditional middlemen like sales agents and distributors, enabling content owners to facilitate distribution and payment from streaming services.

Contact Information

Website
www.filmhub.com
Formerly Known As
Kinonation
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Entertainment Software
Other Industries
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Primary Office
  • 1626 Montana Avenue
  • Suite 616
  • Santa Monica, CA 90403
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Filmhub Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Early Stage VC 14-Sep-2017 $1M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator 28-Jun-2017 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 01-May-2017 $450K $450K Completed Generating Revenue
To view Filmhub’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Filmhub Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of a cloud-based digital film distribution platform intended to offer digital video streaming services. The com
Entertainment Software
Santa Monica, CA
10 As of 2021
00.000
0000000000 0 00.000

00000000

et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut
0000000000000 00000000
Los Angeles, CA
000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 000.00

00000000

nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt m
000000, 00000 000 0000000000000
Sherman Oaks, CA
00 As of 0000
0000
000000000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Filmhub Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Premiere Digital Services Private Equity-Backed Los Angeles, CA 000 000.00 000000000 000.00
00000000 Formerly PE-Backed Sherman Oaks, CA 00 0000 000000000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Filmhub Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Alan d'Escragnolle Co-Founder & Co-Chief Executive Officer
Dale Masters Co-Chief Executive Officer
Klaus Badelt Co-Founder
Mark Simmons Co-Founder
Jon Fitzgerald Co-Founder
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Filmhub Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Filmhub Investors (7)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
All Iron Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Shanti Bergel Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Cynthia de Castro Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
FundersClub Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Jeff Swimmer Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investors. Get the full list »