mobius (Synthetic Textiles) Overview

  • Founded
  • 2016
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 24
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Accelerator/​Inc
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $250K
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 17

mobius (Synthetic Textiles) General Information

Description

Developer of a natural biodegradable polymer intended to eliminating waste by leveraging industrial organic waste streams. The company's polymer is made from lignin, a waste product of the paper and biofuel industry, enabling agriculture, forestry, paper and biofuel & biorefining industries to use environmentally friendly plastics to create new materials and chemicals.

Contact Information

Website
www.mobius.co
Formerly Known As
Grow Bioplastics
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Synthetic Textiles
Other Industries
Industrial Chemicals
Environmental Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • 487 Sam Rayburn Parkway
  • Lenoir City, TN 37771
  • United States

mobius (Synthetic Textiles) Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

mobius (Synthetic Textiles) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
16. Accelerator/Incubator 25-May-2020 $250K 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
15. Grant 15-Apr-2020 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
14. Seed Round 12-Nov-2019 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
13. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2019 00000 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
12. Grant 21-Sep-2018 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
11. Accelerator/Incubator 20-Jul-2018 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
10. Seed Round 11-May-2018 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
9. Grant 01-Jan-2018 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Grant 25-Feb-2017 $63.5K Completed Generating Revenue
7. Accelerator/Incubator 20-Oct-2016 Completed Startup
To view mobius (Synthetic Textiles)’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

mobius (Synthetic Textiles) Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a natural biodegradable polymer intended to eliminating waste by leveraging industrial organic waste stream
Synthetic Textiles
Lenoir City, TN
24 As of 2021
00000
000000000000 00000

00000000

ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore e
000000000 000000000
Novara, Italy
000 As of 0000
000000 - 000

0000

llum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa
0000000 000000000
Ludwigshafen, Germany
000000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

mobius (Synthetic Textiles) Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Novamont Private Equity-Backed Novara, Italy 000 000000 - 000
0000 Corporation Ludwigshafen, Germany 000000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

mobius (Synthetic Textiles) Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Antony Bova Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Jeff Beegle Co-Founder, Chief Scientific Officer & Board Member
To view mobius (Synthetic Textiles)’s complete executive team members history, request access »

mobius (Synthetic Textiles) Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
Antony Bova mobius (Synthetic Textiles) Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Ben Gaddy mobius (Synthetic Textiles) Board Observer 000 0000
Jeff Beegle mobius (Synthetic Textiles) Co-Founder, Chief Scientific Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Lynn Youngs Self Advisor, Finance and Operations & Board Observer 000 0000
Paul Seidler Clean Energy Trust Board Observer 000 0000
To view mobius (Synthetic Textiles)’s complete board members history, request access »

mobius (Synthetic Textiles) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

mobius (Synthetic Textiles) Investors (17)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Wells Fargo Innovation Incubator Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
United States Department of Agriculture Government 000 0000 000000 0
S2G Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Techstars Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Village Capital Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 17 investors. Get the full list »