Xmarksthespot

Xmarksthespot Overview

  • Founded
  • 1997
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Xmarksthespot General Information

Description

Operator of a cost-per-acquisition marketing platform designed to help a community of smart web users. The company's cost-per-acquisition marketing platform is a free, personal internet assistant which consists of a personal capture tool and workspace that works on the user's behalf to organize the information they care about from anywhere on the web including web pages, bookmarks, email and files, enabling users to quickly find and share their information whenever needed.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Verge Software
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Application Software
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 657 Mission Street
  • Suite 200
  • San Francisco, CA 94105
  • United States
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Xmarksthespot Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Merger/Acquisition 01-Dec-2000 00.00 Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC 16-Mar-2000 00.00 00.00 Completed Startup

Xmarksthespot Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Scott Rozic Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer and President
Drew Haller Co-Founder & Director, Engineering
Steve Edwards Co-Founder

Xmarksthespot Former Investors (8)

To view Xmarksthespot‘s full investor history, request access »
Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
ABS Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
David Peterschmidt Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Lamoreaux Capital Management Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Mario Rosati Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Stanley Meresman Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0

Ready to get started?

Request a free trial