HighWired.com Overview

  • Founded
  • 1998
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

HighWired.com General Information

Description

Developer of an online high school community. The company's web-publishing tools offers a network of online high school community the five major areas of high school life: classrooms, activities, newspapers, guidance and sports, enabling students, teachers, advisers, guidance counselors and coaches to participate in a collaborative online learning experience.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Highwired.Net
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Publishing
Other Industries
Application Software
Acquirer
The Concord Consortium
Primary Office
  • 300 North Beacon Street
  • Watertown, MA 02472
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

HighWired.com Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Merger/Acquisition 01-May-2002 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 0000 Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC 27-Mar-2000 $30M $30M Completed Generating Revenue
To view HighWired.com’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

HighWired.com Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Don Young President & Chief Executive Officer
Mark Johnson Founder
To view HighWired.com’s complete executive team members history, request access »

HighWired.com Former Investors (7)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Arcadia Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Broadband Ventures Other Minority 000 0000 000000 0
CRV Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Comdisco Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Haebler Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investors. Get the full list »