Acturus Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 80
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 2

Acturus General Information

Description

Provider of market research based consulting services designed to help you understand not only the consumer, but also the influences that surround them. The company specializes in qualitative, quantitative, and multi-sponsored influencer-focused research studies, and offers consultation, brand positioning, and consumer behavior analysis services focused towards alcoholic beverages, cosmetics and lubricant sectors, providing clients with valuable insights on consumer's thoughts, feelings and buying decisions.

Contact Information

Website
www.acturus.com
Formerly Known As
The Pert Group, MSS
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Consulting Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 270 Farmington Avenue
  • Suite 200
  • Farmington, CT 06032
  • United States
+1 (860) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Acturus Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Acturus‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Acturus Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of market research based consulting services designed to help you understand not only the consumer, but also th
Consulting Services (B2B)
Farmington, CT
80 As of 2017
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000 0

quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure d
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
Los Angeles, CA
000000000000

00000000

nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit e
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
Columbus, OH
00 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Acturus Competitors (14)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Kelton Research Private Equity-Backed Los Angeles, CA 000000000000
00000000 00000000 Corporation Columbus, OH 00
000000000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Wilton, CT 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
00000000000 000000 Private Equity-Backed New York, NY 000 000000000000
000000000 00000000 Corporation Cambridge, MA 0000 000.00 00000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 14 competitors. Get the full list »

Acturus Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Kevin Moran Co-Chief Executive Officer and Principal
Dale Lersch Co-Chief Executive Officer & Principal
Doug Guion President
Scott Snow Chief Operating Officer
Carol Boedicker Chief Human Resources Officer
To view Acturus’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Acturus Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Acturus Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 01-Jul-2015 000000 00 000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 0000 000000
PERT Survey Research 01-Jul-2015 Merger of Equals Consulting Services (B2B) 0000 000000
To view Acturus’s complete acquisitions history, request access »