Zego Overview

  • Founded
  • 2016
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 265
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series C
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $195M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 11

Zego General Information

Description

Developer of an on-demand insurance platform intended to offer a range of flexible motor, professional and commercial insurance options. The company's platform provides pay-as-you-go insurance for drivers and riders who work flexibly with their own vehicles, providing mobility service providers with a range of policies from minute-by-minute insurance to annual covers, enabling customers to get more flexibility than the traditional insurers, with pricing based on usage data from vehicles.

Contact Information

Website
www.zego.com
Formerly Known As
Tego
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Automotive Insurance
Other Industries
Commercial/Professional Insurance
Primary Office
  • 5th floor, FORA Shoreditch
  • 21-33 Great Eastern Street
  • London EC2A 3EJ
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000

Zego Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Zego Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Later Stage VC (Series C) 10-Mar-2021 $195M 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series B) 18-Jun-2019 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 23-Nov-2017 00.000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 22-Feb-2017 $1.53M $1.53M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Angel (individual) 07-Oct-2016 Completed Startup
To view Zego’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Zego Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Ordinary 00,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
C Preferred 0,000,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 00.000
Ordinary 00,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.00
Ordinary 0,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Drivit Preferred 000,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 0.000
B Preferred 0,000,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 00.000
B Preferred 393,080 $0.000139 $8.07 $8.07 1x $8.07 2.67%
A Preferred 84,572 $0.000139 $3.55 $3.55 1x $3.55 0.57%
To view Zego’s complete cap table history, request access »

Zego Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Sten Saar Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Vicky Wills Chief Technology Officer
Kingsley Macey Chief People Officer
Harry Franks Co-Founder, Chief Business Development Officer & Chief Commercial Officer
You’re viewing 4 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Zego Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
Ben Kaminski Self Board Member 000 0000
Joel Cutler JD General Catalyst Board Member 000 0000
Robert Moffat Balderton Capital Board Member 000 0000
Taavet Hinrikus Self Board Member 000 0000
To view Zego’s complete board members history, request access »

Zego Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Zego Investors (11)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
General Catalyst Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Latitude Ventures (London) Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
PV Seed Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Socii Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Taavet Hinrikus Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investors. Get the full list »

Zego Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 09-Dec-2020 000000000000000000 Automotive 0000 0000
To view Zego’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Zego Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000 Automotive Lisbon, Portugal 0000
To view Zego’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »