BindiMaps Overview

  • Founded
  • 2017
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 9
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Accelerator/​Inc
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $18K
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 5

BindiMaps General Information

Description

Developer of a navigation application designed to help visually impaired people to navigate public spaces. The company's application removes significant barriers to mobility, which assists with employment, independence, and engagement with the community and provides real-time information on hazard warnings and evacuation procedures, enabling people with vision impairment to navigate with confidence and independence as they move through unfamiliar and complex indoor spaces.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
BanjoMaps
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Information Services (B2C)
Other Industries
Application Software
Primary Office
  • Post Office Box 436
  • Newport Beach
  • Sydney, New South Wales 2106
  • Australia
+61 1300 000 000

BindiMaps Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

BindiMaps Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Accelerator/Incubator 08-May-2020 $18K 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Accelerator/Incubator 16-May-2019 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Grant 05-Jun-2018 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC $76.6K Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Mar-2017 $76.6K $76.6K Completed Generating Revenue
To view BindiMaps’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

BindiMaps Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Anna Wright Ph.D Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Mladen Jovanovic Co-Founder & Chief Operating Officer
Tony Burrett Co-Founder & Chief Product Officer
To view BindiMaps’s complete executive team members history, request access »

BindiMaps Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

BindiMaps Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Startupbootcamp Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Melbourne Accelerator Program Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
NSW State Government Government 000 0000 000000 0
BlueChilli Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
Artesian Capital Management Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view BindiMaps’s complete investors history, request access »